Alaska Stat. § 23.40.225
Current through Chapter 3 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 23.40.225 - Exemption based on religious convictions
Notwithstanding the provisions of AS 23.40.220, a collective bargaining settlement reached, or agreement entered into, under AS 23.40.210 that incorporates union security provisions, including a union shop or agency shop provision or agreement, shall safeguard the rights of nonassociation of employees having bona fide religious convictions based on tenets or teachings of a church or religious body of which an employee is a member. Upon submission of proper proof of religious conviction to the labor relations agency, the agency shall declare the employee exempt from becoming a member of a labor organization or employee association. The employee shall pay an amount of money equivalent to regular union or association dues, initiation fees, and assessments to the union or association. Nonpayment of this money subjects the employee to the same penalty as if it were nonpayment of dues. The receiving union or association shall contribute an equivalent amount of money to a charity of its choice not affiliated with a religious, labor, or employee organization. The union or association shall submit proof of contribution to the labor relations agency.
AS 23.40.225
Amended by SLA 2017, ch. 3,sec. 23, eff. 7/1/2017.