Current through Chapter 61 of the 2024 Legislative Session and 2024 Executive Orders 125, 133 through 135
Section 13.26.301 - [Renumbered from 13.26.140] Temporary guardians; authorization of services(a) If during the pendency of an initial petition for guardianship it appears that the respondent is in need of immediate services to protect the respondent against serious injury, illness, or disease and the respondent is not capable of procuring the necessary services, the petitioner may request the appointment of a temporary guardian to authorize the services. The request shall state the reasons and factual basis for the request. The petitioner shall immediately file the request with the court and serve copies on the respondent and the respondent's attorney. The court shall conduct a hearing within 72 hours after the filing.(b) At the temporary guardianship hearing, the respondent shall have the rights set out in AS 13.26.251(a).(c) The burden of proof at the hearing shall be by clear and convincing evidence and shall be upon the petitioner.(d) If the court determines that a temporary guardian should be appointed, it shall make the appointment and grant to the guardian only the authority that is least restrictive upon the liberty of the respondent and that enables the temporary guardian to provide the emergency services necessary to protect the respondent from serious injury, illness, or disease.(e) The temporary guardianship shall expire at the time of the appointment of a full or partial guardian or upon the dismissal of the petition for guardianship.(f) If no guardianship petition is pending but the court is informed of a person who is apparently incapacitated and in need of emergency life-saving services, the court may authorize the services upon determining that delay until a guardianship hearing can be held would entail a life-threatening risk to the person.This section was originally numbered as 13.26.140 but was renumbered by the revisor of statutes.