Alaska Stat. § 13.26.186
Current through Chapter 3 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 13.26.186 - [Renumbered from 13.26.085] Resignation or removal proceedings; appointment of attorney for minor
(a) Any person interested in the welfare of a ward, or the ward, if 14 or more years of age, may petition for removal of a guardian on the ground that removal would be in the best interest of the ward. A guardian may petition for permission to resign. A petition for removal or for permission to resign may, but need not, include a request for appointment of a successor guardian.
(b) After notice and hearing on a petition for removal or for permission to resign, the court may terminate the guardianship and make any further order that may be appropriate.
(c) If, at any time in the proceeding, the court determines that the interests of the ward are or may be inadequately represented, it may appoint an attorney to represent the minor, giving consideration to the preference of the minor if the minor is 14 or more years of age.
AS 13.26.186
This section was originally numbered as 13.26.080 but was renumbered by the revisor of statutes.