Alaska Stat. § 13.16.025
Current through Chapter 61 of the 2024 Legislative Session and 2024 Executive Orders 125, 133 through 135
Section 13.16.025 - Proceedings affecting devolution and administration; jurisdiction of subject matter
Persons interested in decedents' estates may apply to the registrar for determination in the informal proceedings provided in this chapter, and may petition the court for orders in formal proceedings within the court's jurisdiction including those described in this chapter. The court has exclusive jurisdiction of formal proceedings to determine how decedents' estates subject to the laws of this state are to be administered, expended, and distributed. The court has concurrent jurisdiction of any other action or proceeding concerning a succession or to which an estate, through a personal representative, may be a party, including actions to determine title to property alleged to belong to the estate, and of any action or proceeding in which property distributed by a personal representative or its value is sought to be subjected to rights of creditors or successors of the decedent.
AS 13.16.025
Amended by SLA 2017, ch. 3,sec. 6, eff. 7/1/2017.