Alaska Stat. § 12.63.100
Current through Chapter 1 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 12.63.100 - Definitions
In this chapter,
(1) "aggravated sex offense" means
(A) a crime under AS 11.41.100 (a)(3), or a similar law of another jurisdiction, in which the person committed or attempted to commit a sexual offense, or a similar offense under the laws of the other jurisdiction; in this subparagraph, "sexual offense" has the meaning given in AS 11.41.100 (a)(3);
* * *
(i) sexual assault in the first degree;
(ii) sexual assault in the second degree;
(iii) sexual abuse of a minor in the first degree; or
(iv) sexual abuse of a minor in the second degree;
(C) a crime, or an attempt, solicitation, or conspiracy to commit a crime, under the following statutes or a similar law of another jurisdiction:
(i)AS 11.41.410 - 11.41.438;
(ii)AS 11.41.440 (a)(2);
(iii)AS 11.41.450 - 11.41.458;
(iv)AS 11.41.460 or AS 26.05.900 (c) if the indecent exposure is before a person under 16 years of age and the offender has previously been convicted under AS 11.41.460 or AS 26.05.900 (c);
(v)AS 11.61.125 - 11.61.128;
(vi)AS 11.66.110, 11.66.130 (a)(2)(B), or AS 26.05.900 (b) if the person who was induced or caused to engage in prostitution was under 20 years of age at the time of the offense;
(vii) former AS 11.15.120, former 11.15.134, or assault with the intent to commit rape under former AS 11.15.160, former AS 11.40.110, or former 11.40.200;
(viii)AS 11.61.118 (a)(2) if the offender has a previous conviction for that offense;
(ix)AS 11.66.100 (a)(2) if the offender is subject to punishment under AS 11.66.100 (e);
(x)AS 26.05.890 if the person engaged in sexual penetration or sexual contact with the victim;
(xi)AS 26.05.890 if, at the time of the offense, the victim is under a duty to obey the lawful orders of the offender, regardless of whether the offender is in the direct chain of command over the victim;
(xii)AS 26.05.893 if the person engaged in sexual penetration or sexual contact with the victim;
(xiii)AS 26.05.900 (a)(1) - (4) if the victim is under 18 years of age at the time of the offense;
(xiv)AS 26.05.900 if, at the time of the offense, the victim is under a duty to obey the lawful orders of the offender, regardless of whether the offender is in the direct chain of command over the victim; or
(xv)AS 11.61.123 if the offender is subject to punishment under AS 11.61.123 (f)(1) or (2);
(D) an offense, or an attempt, solicitation, or conspiracy to commit an offense, under AS 26.05.935 (b), or a similar law of another jurisdiction, if the member of the militia commits one of the following enumerated offenses punishable under Article 134, 10 U.S.C. 934 (Uniform Code of Military Justice):
(i) child pornography; or
(ii) pandering and prostitution if the person who is induced, enticed, caused, or procured to engage in a sexual act is under 20 years of age at the time of the offense; or
(E) an offense in which the person is required to register as a sex offender under the laws of another jurisdiction;
(8) "sexual penetration" has the meaning given in AS 11.81.900;
(9) "unconditional discharge" has the meaning given in AS 12.55.185.
AS 12.63.100
Amended by SLA 2019SP1, ch. 4,§§sec.84, sec.85 eff. 7/1/2019.
Amended by SLA 2018, ch. 85,§§sec.1, sec.2, sec.3, sec.4 eff. 1/1/2019.
Amended by SLA 2017SP4, ch. 1,sec. 39, eff. 11/26/2017.
Amended by SLA 2013, ch. 43,sec. 25, eff. 7/1/2013.