Alaska Stat. § 12.63.100
Current through Chapter 1 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 12.63.100 - Definitions
In this chapter,
(1) "aggravated sex offense" means
(A) a crime under AS 11.41.100 (a)(3), or a similar law of another jurisdiction, in which the person committed or attempted to commit a sexual offense, or a similar offense under the laws of the other jurisdiction; in this subparagraph, "sexual offense" has the meaning given in AS 11.41.100 (a)(3);
(B) a crime under AS 11.41.110 (a)(3), or a similar law of another jurisdiction, in which the person committed or attempted to commit one of the following crimes, or a similar law of another jurisdiction:
(i) sexual assault in the first degree;
(ii) sexual assault in the second degree;
(iii) sexual abuse of a minor in the first degree; or
(iv) sexual abuse of a minor in the second degree;
(C) a crime, or an attempt, solicitation, or conspiracy to commit a crime, under AS 11.41.410, 11.41.434, or a similar law of another jurisdiction or a similar provision under a former law of this state; or
(D) an offense, or an attempt, solicitation, or conspiracy to commit an offense, under
(i)AS 26.05.890, or a similar law of another jurisdiction, if the person engaged in or attempted to engage in sexual penetration; or
(ii) AS 26.05.893, or a similar law of another jurisdiction, if the prohibited sexual activity in which the member of the militia engaged or attempted to engage is sexual penetration;
(2) "child kidnapping" means
(A) a crime under AS 11.41.100 (a)(3), or a similar law of another jurisdiction, in which the person committed or attempted to commit kidnapping;
(B) a crime under AS 11.41.110 (a)(3), or a similar law of another jurisdiction, in which the person committed or attempted to commit kidnapping if the victim was under 18 years of age at the time of the offense;
(C) a crime, or an attempt, solicitation, or conspiracy to commit a crime, under AS 11.41.300, or a similar law of another jurisdiction or a similar provision under a former law of this state, if the victim was under 18 years of age at the time of the offense; or
(D) an offense, or an attempt, solicitation, or conspiracy to commit an offense, under AS 26.05.935 (b), or a similar law of another jurisdiction, if the
(i) member of the militia commits the enumerated offense of kidnapping, punishable under Article 134, 10 U.S.C. 934 (Uniform Code of Military Justice); and
(ii) victim was under 18 years of age at the time of the offense;
(3) "conviction" means that an adult, or a juvenile charged as an adult under AS 47.12 or a similar procedure in another jurisdiction, has entered a plea of guilty, guilty but mentally ill, or nolo contendere, or has been found guilty or guilty but mentally ill by a court or jury, of a sex offense or child kidnapping regardless of whether the judgment was set aside under AS 12.55.085 or a similar procedure in another jurisdiction or was the subject of a pardon or other executive clemency; "conviction" does not include a judgment that has been reversed or vacated by a court;
(4) "department" means the Department of Public Safety;
(5) "sexual contact" has the meaning given in AS 11.81.900;
(6) "sex offender or child kidnapper" means
(A) a person convicted of a sex offense or child kidnapping in this state or another jurisdiction regardless of whether the conviction occurred before, after, or on January 1, 1999; or
(B) a person charged and convicted as an adult of an offense that requires registration as a sex offender or child kidnapper in another jurisdiction;
(7) "sex offense" means
(A) a crime under AS 11.41.100 (a)(3), or a similar law of another jurisdiction, in which the person committed or attempted to commit a sexual offense, or a similar offense under the laws of the other jurisdiction; in this subparagraph, "sexual offense" has the meaning given in AS 11.41.100 (a)(3);
(B) a crime under AS 11.41.110 (a)(3), or a similar law of another jurisdiction, in which the person committed or attempted to commit one of the following crimes, or a similar law of another jurisdiction:
(i) sexual assault in the first degree;
(ii) sexual assault in the second degree;
(iii) sexual abuse of a minor in the first degree; or
(iv) sexual abuse of a minor in the second degree;
(C) a crime, or an attempt, solicitation, or conspiracy to commit a crime, under the following statutes or a similar law of another jurisdiction:
(i)AS 11.41.410 - 11.41.438;
(ii)AS 11.41.440 (a)(2);
(iii)AS 11.41.450 - 11.41.458;
(iv)AS 11.41.460 or AS 26.05.900 (c) if the indecent exposure is before a person under 16 years of age and the offender has previously been convicted under AS 11.41.460 or AS 26.05.900 (c);
(v)AS 11.61.125 - 11.61.128;
(vi)AS 11.66.110, 11.66.130 (a)(2)(B), or AS 26.05.900 (b) if the person who was induced or caused to engage in prostitution was under 20 years of age at the time of the offense;
(vii) former AS 11.15.120, former 11.15.134, or assault with the intent to commit rape under former AS 11.15.160, former AS 11.40.110, or former 11.40.200;
(viii)AS 11.61.118 (a)(2) if the offender has a previous conviction for that offense;
* * *