Alaska Stat. § 12.55.110
Current through Chapter 61 of the 2024 Legislative Session and 2024 Executive Orders 125, 133 through 135
Section 12.55.110 - Notice and grounds for revocation of suspension
(a) When sentence has been suspended, it may not be revoked except for good cause shown. In all proceedings for the revocation of a suspended sentence, the defendant is entitled to reasonable notice and the right to be represented by counsel.
(b) Good cause justifying the revocation of a suspended sentence is established if the defendant has violated an order of the court to participate in or comply with the treatment plan of a rehabilitation program under AS 12.55.015(a)(10).
(c)[Repealed, Sec. 138 ch 4 FSSLA 2019.]
(d)[Repealed, Sec. 138 ch 4 FSSLA 2019.]
(e)[Repealed, Sec. 138 ch 4 FSSLA 2019.]
(f)[Repealed, Sec. 138 ch 4 FSSLA 2019.]
(g)[Repealed, Sec. 138 ch 4 FSSLA 2019.]
(h)[Repealed, Sec. 138 ch 4 FSSLA 2019.]
AS 12.55.110
Amended by SLA 2019SP1, ch. 4,sec. 138, eff. 7/1/2019.
Amended by SLA 2016, ch. 36,sec. 84, eff. 1/1/2017.