Alaska Stat. § 12.55.027
Current through Chapter 61 of the 2024 Legislative Session and 2024 Executive Orders 125, 133 through 135
Section 12.55.027 - Credit for time spent toward service of a sentence of imprisonment
* * *
(d) A court may grant credit against a sentence of imprisonment for time spent under electronic monitoring if the person has not committed a criminal offense while under electronic monitoring and the court imposes restrictions on the person's freedom of movement and behavior while under the electronic monitoring program, including requiring the person to be confined to a residence except for a
(1) court appearance;
(2) meeting with counsel; or
(3) period during which the person is at a location ordered by the court for the purposes of employment, attending educational or vocational training, performing community volunteer work, or attending a rehabilitative activity or medical appointment.
(e) If a defendant intends to claim credit toward a sentence of imprisonment for time spent in a treatment program or under electronic monitoring either as a condition of probation or as a condition of bail release after a petition to revoke probation has been filed, the defendant shall file notice with the court and the prosecutor 10 days before the disposition hearing. The notice shall include the amount of time the defendant is claiming. The defendant must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the credit claimed meets the requirements of this section. A court may not consider, except for good cause, a request for credit made under this subsection more than 90 days after the disposition hearing.
(f) To qualify as a treatment program under this section, a program must
(1) be intended to address criminogenic traits or behaviors;
(2) provide measures of progress or completion; and
(3) require notification to the prosecuting authority, pretrial services officer, or probation officer if the person is discharged from the program for noncompliance.
(g) Unless the defendant participated in a residential treatment program under (c) and (f) of this section while under electronic monitoring, a court may not grant credit against a sentence of imprisonment under (d) of this section if the sentence is for
(1) a felony crime against a person under AS 11.41;
(2) a crime involving domestic violence as defined in AS 18.66.990;
(3) an offense under AS 11.71 involving the delivery of a controlled substance to a person under 19 years of age;
(4) burglary in the first degree under AS 11.46.300; or
(5) arson in the first degree under AS 11.46.400.
(h) Nothing in this section authorizes the release of a person on electronic monitoring after conviction and while awaiting sentencing if the person is ineligible for release under AS 12.30.040(b).
(i) A court may not grant credit under this section for time spent in a treatment program or under electronic monitoring for a sex offense as defined in AS 12.63.100.
(j) A court may grant credit under this section for time spent in a treatment program or under electronic monitoring if the court finds that the sentence, including credit toward the sentence of imprisonment, meets the requirements of AS 12.55.005.
(k) When a court grants credit toward a sentence of imprisonment under this section, if a defendant spends time in a treatment program while under electronic monitoring, the court may grant credit for either the time spent in the treatment program or for the time spent under electronic monitoring, but not for both.
(l) A court granting credit against a sentence of imprisonment under (a) of this section may grant credit of not more than 365 days against the total term of imprisonment imposed.
AS 12.55.027
Amended by SLA 2019, ch. 11,§§sec.6, sec.7 eff. 10/17/2019.
Amended by SLA 2017SP4, ch. 1,sec. 29, eff. 11/26/2017.
Amended by SLA 2016, ch. 36,§§sec.68, sec.69, sec.70, sec.71 eff. 10/13/2016.
Amended by SLA 2015, ch. 20,§§sec.2, sec.3 eff. 8/12/2015.
Amended by SLA 2015, ch. 20,sec. 1, eff. 8/12/2015.
Amended by SLA 2014, ch. 83,sec. 23, eff. 7/1/2014.
Amended by SLA 2013, ch. 43,sec. 19, eff. 7/1/2013.