Alaska Stat. § 12.55.027
Current through Chapter 61 of the 2024 Legislative Session and 2024 Executive Orders 125, 133 through 135
Section 12.55.027 - Credit for time spent toward service of a sentence of imprisonment
* * *
(g) Unless the defendant participated in a residential treatment program under (c) and (f) of this section while under electronic monitoring, a court may not grant credit against a sentence of imprisonment under (d) of this section if the sentence is for
(1) a felony crime against a person under AS 11.41;
(2) a crime involving domestic violence as defined in AS 18.66.990;
(3) an offense under AS 11.71 involving the delivery of a controlled substance to a person under 19 years of age;
(4) burglary in the first degree under AS 11.46.300; or
(5) arson in the first degree under AS 11.46.400.
(h) Nothing in this section authorizes the release of a person on electronic monitoring after conviction and while awaiting sentencing if the person is ineligible for release under AS 12.30.040(b).
(i) A court may not grant credit under this section for time spent in a treatment program or under electronic monitoring for a sex offense as defined in AS 12.63.100.
(j) A court may grant credit under this section for time spent in a treatment program or under electronic monitoring if the court finds that the sentence, including credit toward the sentence of imprisonment, meets the requirements of AS 12.55.005.
(k) When a court grants credit toward a sentence of imprisonment under this section, if a defendant spends time in a treatment program while under electronic monitoring, the court may grant credit for either the time spent in the treatment program or for the time spent under electronic monitoring, but not for both.
(l) A court granting credit against a sentence of imprisonment under (a) of this section may grant credit of not more than 365 days against the total term of imprisonment imposed.
AS 12.55.027
Amended by SLA 2019, ch. 11,§§sec.6, sec.7 eff. 10/17/2019.
Amended by SLA 2017SP4, ch. 1,sec. 29, eff. 11/26/2017.
Amended by SLA 2016, ch. 36,§§sec.68, sec.69, sec.70, sec.71 eff. 10/13/2016.
Amended by SLA 2015, ch. 20,§§sec.2, sec.3 eff. 8/12/2015.
Amended by SLA 2015, ch. 20,sec. 1, eff. 8/12/2015.
Amended by SLA 2014, ch. 83,sec. 23, eff. 7/1/2014.
Amended by SLA 2013, ch. 43,sec. 19, eff. 7/1/2013.