Current through Chapter 61 of the 2024 Legislative Session and 2024 Executive Orders 125, 133 through 135
Section 12.47.100 - [Effective 1/1/2025] Incompetency to proceed(a) A defendant who, as a result of mental disease or defect, is incompetent because the defendant is unable to understand the proceedings against the defendant or to assist in the defendant's own defense may not be tried, convict
* * *
other factors considered relevant by the court, whether the defendant's mental disease or defect affects the defendant's ability to recall and relate facts pertaining to the defendant's actions at times relevant to the charges and whether the defendant can respond coherently to counsel's questions. A defendant is able to assist in the defense even though the defendant's memory may be impaired, the defendant refuses to accept a course of action that counsel or the court believes is in the defendant's best interest, or the defendant is unable to suggest a particular strategy or to choose among alternative defenses.(h) In a hearing to determine competency under this section, the court may, at the court's discretion, allow a witness, including a psychiatrist or psychologist who examined the defendant, to testify concerning the competency of the defendant by contemporaneous two-way video conference if the witness is in a place from which people customarily travel by air to the court, and the procedure allows the parties a fair opportunity to examine the witness. The video conference technician shall be the only person in the presence of the witness unless the court, at the court's discretion, determines that another person may be present. Any person present with the witness must be identified on the record. In this subsection, "contemporaneous two-way video conference" (1) means a conference among people at different places by means of transmitted audio and video signals;(2) includes all communication technologies that allow people at two or more places to interact by two-way video and audio transmissions simultaneously.(i) The court may order a defendant to be examined under this section at an outpatient clinic or other facility as a condition of the defendant's release under AS 12.30. In considering the conditions of a defendant's release under this subsection, the court shall, in addition to any applicable requirement under AS 12.30, consider (1) any medical information provided by the Department of Family and Community Services;(2) the defendant's mental condition;(3) the defendant's level of need for evaluation and treatment under this chapter;(4) the defendant's ability to participate in outpatient treatment; and(5) the defendant's history of evaluation and treatment under this chapter. (j) If the defendant is charged with a felony offense against a person under AS 11.41 or felony arson, a qualified psychiatrist or psychologist conducting an examination under (b) of this section may, at the same time, evaluate the defendant to determine whether the defendant meets the standards for involuntary commitment under AS 47.30.700 - 47.30.915.(k) In making findings of fact and conclusions of law under (b) of this section, a court may rely on a defense
* * *