Current through Chapter 61 of the 2024 Legislative Session and 2024 Executive Orders 125, 133 through 135
Section 11.56.770 - Hindering prosecution in the first degree(a) A person commits the crime of hindering prosecution in the first degree if the person renders assistance to a person who has committed a crime punishable as a felony with intent to (1) hinder the apprehension, prosecution, conviction, or punishment of that person; or(2) assist that person in profiting or benefiting from the commission of the crime.(b) For purposes of this section, a person "renders assistance" to another if the person (1) harbors or conceals the other person;(2) warns the other person of impending discovery or apprehension;(3) provides or aids in providing the other person with money, transportation, a dangerous instrument, a disguise, or other means of avoiding discovery or apprehension;(4) prevents or obstructs, by means of force, threat, or deception, anyone from performing an act which might aid in the discovery or apprehension of the other person;(5) suppresses by an act of concealment, alteration, or destruction physical evidence which might aid in the discovery or apprehension of the other person; or(6) aids the other person in securing or protecting the proceeds of the crime.(c) Hindering prosecution in the first degree is a class C felony.