Current through Chapter 61 of the 2024 Legislative Session and 2024 Executive Orders 125, 133 through 135
Section 09.50.010 - Acts or omissions constituting contemptThe following acts or omissions with respect to a court of justice or court proceedings are contempts of the authority of the court:
(1) disorderly, contemptuous, or insolent behavior toward the judge while holding the court, tending to impair its authority or to interrupt the course of a trial or other judicial proceeding;(2) a breach of the peace, boisterous conduct, or violent disturbance, tending to interrupt the course of a trial or other judicial proceeding;(3) misbehavior in office, or other wilful neglect or violation of duty by an attorney, clerk, peace officer, or other person appointed or elected to perform a judicial or ministerial service;(4) deceit or abuse of the process or proceedings of the court by a party to an action or proceeding;(5) disobedience of a lawful judgment, order, or process of the court;(6) falsely pretending to act under authority to an order or process of the court;(7) rescuing a person or property in the custody of an officer by virtue of an order or process of the court;(8) unlawfully detaining a witness or party to an action or proceeding while going to, remaining at, or returning from the court where the witness or party is for trial;(9) any other unlawful interference with the process or proceedings of the court;(10) disobedience of a subpoena duly served, or refusing to be sworn or answer as a witness;(11) when summoned as a juror in a court, neglecting to attend or serve, or improperly conversing with a party to an action or proceeding to be tried at the court or with another person in relation to the merits of the action, or receiving a communication from a party or other person in respect to it without immediately disclosing it to the court;(12) disobedience by an inferior court, judge, magistrate, referee, master, or officer of the lawful judgment, order, or process of a higher court, or proceeding in an action or proceeding contrary to law after the action or proceeding is removed from the jurisdiction of that inferior court, judge, magistrate, or officer.