Current through Chapter 61 of the 2024 Legislative Session and 2024 Executive Orders 125, 133 through 135
Section 08.04.450 - Revocation or suspension of license, practice privilege, permit, or out-of-state exemption(a) In addition to its powers under AS 08.01.075, the board may revoke, suspend, or refuse to renew a license, practice privilege, or permit, may censure a holder of a license, practice privilege, or permit, or may require a holder of a license, practice privilege, or permit to undergo a peer review under terms required by the board or satisfactorily complete continuing education, if the board finds (1) fraud or deceit in obtaining a license or permit required by this chapter;(2) dishonesty or gross negligence in the practice of public accounting, or other acts discreditable to the accounting profession;(3) violation of a provision of AS 08.04.500 - 08.04.610 or failure to take corrective action to comply with AS 08.04.240 (i) within the time allowed under AS 08.04.240 (j);(4) violation of a rule of professional conduct or other regulation adopted by the board;(5) conviction of a felony under the laws of any state or of the United States;(6) conviction of any crime, an essential element of which is dishonesty or fraud, under the laws of any state or of the United States;(7) cancellation, revocation, suspension, or refusal to renew authority to practice as a certified public accountant or public accountant in any other state for any cause other than failure to pay a required fee;(8) suspension or revocation of the right to practice before any state or federal agency;(9) failure to satisfy the continuing education requirements prescribed by the board under AS 08.04.425, except as conditioned, relaxed, or suspended by the board under AS 08.04.425 (c) and (d);(10) failure to comply with the peer review requirement under AS 08.04.426; (11) commission of an act in another state for which the holder of the license, practice privilege, or permit would be subject to discipline in this or the other state;(12) dishonesty, fraud, deceit, or gross negligence by the holder of a license, practice privilege, or permit in the filing or failure to file the income tax returns of the holder of the license, practice privilege, or permit;(13) violation of professional standards;(14) performance of any fraudulent act while holding a license, practice privilege, or permit under this chapter; or(15) a false or misleading statement or verification provided in support of the application of another person for a license or permit under this chapter.(b) The board shall investigate a complaint made by the board of accountancy, or other regulatory body for the practice of accounting, of another state.(c) The board may require the holder of a license, practice privilege, or permit who is disciplined under (a) of this section to bear the costs of the disciplinary proceedings.Amended by SLA 2022, ch. 5,sec. 22, eff. 9/7/2022.Amended by SLA 2022, ch. 5,sec. 21, eff. 9/7/2022.