7 C.F.R. § 3560.456
Current through September 30, 2024
Section 3560.456 - Liquidation
Prior to any servicing action which might lead to the acquisition of real property by the Agency, the Agency must complete a due diligence report to assess any potential contamination of the property from hazardous substances, hazardous wastes, or petroleum products. The borrower must cooperate with the Agency in the development of this report.
(a)Before acceleration. Before accelerating a project loan, the Agency will consider the possibility that the borrower is forcing an acceleration to circumvent the prepayment process. If it is found that this is the borrower's motivation, the Agency will consider alternatives to acceleration, such as suing for specific performance under loan and management documents.
(b)Acceleration. When a borrower is in monetary or non-monetary default, the Agency will accelerate the loan unless the Agency decides other enforcement measures are more appropriate.
(1) If the borrower does not pay the full account balance and meet the other terms of the acceleration notice within the time period set forth in the acceleration notice, the Agency will foreclose or acquire the security property through deed in lieu of foreclosure.
(2) The Agency will suspend interest credit and rental assistance.
(3) The Agency will not accept partial payment of an accelerated loan unless required by state law.
(c)Voluntary liquidation. After acceleration, borrowers may voluntarily liquidate through either of the following mechanisms:
(1) Deed in lieu of foreclosure. RHS may accept a deed in lieu of foreclosure to convey title to the security property only after the debt has been accelerated and when it is in the Government's best interest.
(2) Offer by third party. If a junior lienholder or cosigner makes an offer in the amount of at least the net recovery value, RHS may assign the note and mortgage after all appeal rights have expired.
(d)Foreclosure.
(1) The Agency will initiate foreclosure when a borrower is in monetary or non-monetary default and foreclosure is in the best interest of the Federal Government.
(2) When a junior lienholder foreclosure does not result in payment in full of the Agency debt but the property is sold subject to the Agency lien, the Agency will liquidate the account.
(e)Acquisition of chattel properties.
(1) The Agency will accept voluntary conveyance of chattel property only when the borrower can convey ownership free of other liens and the Agency has agreed to release the borrower from further liability on the account.
(2) If the Agency decides to accept an offer of voluntary conveyance of chattel property, the borrower must provide an itemized listing of each chattel property item being conveyed and provide title to vehicles or other equipment, where applicable.
7 C.F.R. § 3560.456