50 C.F.R. § 660.115
Current through October 31, 2024
Section 660.115 - Trawl fishery-cost recovery program
(a)General. The cost recovery program collects mandatory fees of up to three percent of the ex-vessel value of fish harvested by sector under the trawl rationalization program in accordance with the Magnuson-Stevens Act. NMFS collects the fees to recover the actual costs directly related to the management, data collection, and enforcement of the trawl rationalization program. In addition to the requirements of this section, the following groundfish regulations also apply:
* * *
(b)Fee percentage by sector. The annual fee percentage by sector is calculated as described in paragraph (b)(1) of this section. NMFS will establish the fee percentage each year and will announce the fee percentage by sector in accordance with paragraph (b)(2) of this section. The fee percentage must not exceed three percent of the ex-vessel value of fish harvested by sector under the trawl rationalization program pursuant to the Magnuson-Stevens Act at 16 U.S.C. 1854(d)(2)(B) .
(1)Calculation. In the last quarter of each calendar year, NMFS will calculate the fee percentage by sector based on information from the previous fiscal year (defined at § 660.11 ). The fee percentage will be rounded to the nearest 0.1 percent and must not exceed three percent for each sector (Shorebased IFQ Program, MS Co-op Program, and C/P Co-op Program). NMFS will use the following equation to annually determine the fee percentage by sector: Fee percentage = the lower of 3% or (DPC/V) * 100, where:
(i) "DPC," or direct program costs, are the actual incremental costs for the previous fiscal year directly related to the management, data collection, and enforcement of each sector (Shorebased IFQ Program, MS Co-op Program, and C/P Co-op Program). Actual incremental costs means those net costs that would not have been incurred but for the implementation of the trawl rationalization program, including additional costs for new requirements of the program and reduced trawl sector related costs resulting from efficiencies as a result of the program. If the amount of fees collected by NMFS is greater or less than the actual net incremental costs incurred, the DPC will be adjusted accordingly for calculation of the fee percentage in the following year.
(ii) "V" is, for each applicable sector, the total ex-vessel value, as defined at § 660.111 , from the previous calendar year attributable to that sector of the trawl rationalization program (Shorebased IFQ Program, MS Co-op Program, and C/P Co-op Program).
(2)Notification of the fee percentage and MS average pricing. During the last quarter of each calendar year, NMFS will announce the following through a FEDERAL REGISTER notice:
(i) The fee percentage to be applied by fish buyers and fish sellers, for each sector, that will be in effect for the upcoming calendar year, and
(ii) The average MS price per pound from the previous fiscal year as reported for the MS Co-op Program to be used in the C/P Co-op Program to calculate the fee amount for the upcoming calendar year as specified in paragraph (c) of this section.
(iii) Information on how to pay in to the Fund subaccount as specified at paragraph (d) of this section.
(c)Fee amount. The fee amount is the ex-vessel value, as defined at § 660.111 , for each sector multiplied by the fee percentage for that sector as announced in accordance with paragraph (b)(2) of this section.
(d)Fee payment and collection -
(1)Fee payment and collection in the Shorebased IFQ Program and MS Co-op Program. Payment of fees at the fee percentage rate announced in paragraph (b)(2) of this section begins January 1 and continues without interruption through December 31 each year.
(i)Between the fish seller and fish buyer. Except as described below, the full fee is due and payable at the time of fish landing/delivery. Each fish buyer must collect the fee at the time of fish landing/delivery by deducting the fee from the ex-vessel value before paying the net ex-vessel value to the fish seller. Each fish seller must pay the fee at the time of fish landing/delivery by receiving from the fish buyer the net ex-vessel value, as defined at § 660.111 .
(A) In the event of any post-delivery payment for fish, the fish seller must pay, and the fish buyer must collect, at the time the amount of such post-landing/delivery payment, the fee that would otherwise have been due and payable at the time of initial fish landing/delivery.
(B) When the fish buyer and fish seller are the same entity, that entity must comply with the requirements for both the fish seller and the fish buyer as specified in this section.
(ii)Between the fish buyer and NMFS -
(A)Deposit accounts. Each fish buyer shall maintain a segregated account at a federally insured financial institution for the sole purpose of depositing collected fee revenue from the cost recovery program specified in this section and disbursing the deposit principal directly to NMFS in accordance with paragraph (d)(1)(ii)(C) of this section.
(B)Fee collection deposits. Each fish buyer, no less frequently than at the end of each month, shall deposit, in the deposit account established under paragraph (d)(1)(ii)(A) of this section, all fees collected, not previously deposited, that the fish buyer collects through a date not more than two calendar days before the date of deposit. The deposit principal may not be pledged, assigned, or used for any purpose other than aggregating collected fee revenue for disbursement to the Fund in accordance with paragraph (d)(1)(ii)(C) of this section. The fish buyer is entitled, at any time, to withdraw deposit interest, if any, but never deposit principal, from the deposit account for the fish buyer's own use and purposes. If the fish buyer has used a credit card to pay the cost recovery fee, the deposit principal may be used to reimburse the credit card in the same amount as the fee payment.
* * *