50 C.F.R. § 216.33
Current through October 31, 2024
Section 216.33 - Permit application submission, review, and decision procedures
(a)Application submission. Persons seeking a special exemption permit under this subpart must submit an application to the Office Director. The application must be signed by the applicant, and provide in a properly formatted manner all information necessary to process the application. Written instructions addressing information requirements and formatting may be obtained from the Office Director upon request.
* * *
(3) If the permit is issued, upon receipt, the holder must date and sign the permit, and return a copy of the original to the Office Director. The permit shall be effective upon the permit holder's signing of the permit. In signing the permit, the holder:
(i) Agrees to abide by all terms and conditions set forth in the permit, and all restrictions and relevant regulations under this subpart; and
(ii) Acknowledges that the authority to conduct certain activities specified in the permit is conditional and subject to authorization by the Office Director.
(4) Notice of the decision of the Office Director shall be published in the FEDERAL REGISTER within 10 days after the date of permit issuance or denial and shall indicate where copies of the permit, if issued, may be reviewed or obtained. If the permit issued involves marine mammals listed as endangered or threatened under the ESA, the notice shall include a finding by the Office Director that the permit:
(i) Was applied for in good faith;
(ii) If exercised, will not operate to the disadvantage of such endangered or threatened species; and
(iii) Is consistent with the purposes and policy set forth in section 2 of the ESA.
(5) If the permit is denied, the Office Director shall provide the applicant with an explanation for the denial.
(6) Under the MMPA, the Office Director may issue a permit for scientific research before the end of the public comment period if delaying issuance could result in injury to a species, stock, or individual, or in loss of unique research opportunities. The Office Director also may waive the 30-day comment period required under the ESA in an emergency situation where the health or life of an endangered or threatened marine mammal is threatened and no reasonable alternative is available. If a permit is issued under these circumstances, notice of such issuance before the end of the comment period shall be published in the FEDERAL REGISTER within 10 days of issuance.
(7) The applicant or any party opposed to a permit may seek judicial review of the terms and conditions of such permit or of a decision to deny such permit. Review may be obtained by filing a petition for review with the appropriate U.S. District Court as provided for by law.
50 C.F.R. §216.33
61 FR 21935, May 10, 1996