5 C.F.R. § 2636.303
Current through September 30, 2024
Section 2636.303 - Definitions
For purposes of this section:
(a)Covered noncareer employee means an employee, other than a Special Government employee as defined in 18 U.S.C. 202 , who occupies a position classified above GS-15 of the General Schedule or, in the case of positions not under the General Schedule, for which the rate of basic pay is equal to or greater than 120 percent of the minimum rate of basic pay payable for GS-15 of the General Schedule, and who is:
* * *
Example 4. During the term of his appointment, a Deputy Assistant Secretary of Labor enters into a contract to write a book of fictional short stories. Royalties based on actual sales of the book after publication are investment income attributable to the property interest he retains in the book and, as such, are neither "outside earned income" nor "compensation."
(c)Receive means that the employee has the right to exercise dominion and control over the compensation or outside earned income and direct its subsequent use. Compensation or outside earned income is received by an employee if it is for his conduct and:
(1) If it is paid to any other person on the basis of designation, recommendation or other specification by the employee; or
(2) If, with the employee's knowledge and acquiescence, it is paid to his parent, sibling, spouse, child or dependent relative.
Compensation that is prohibited by § 2636.305 through § 2636.307 of this subpart is received while an individual is an employee if it is for conduct by him that occurs while an employee, even though actual payment may be deferred until after Federal employment has terminated. Also, compensation or outside earned income donated to a charitable organization is received by the employee.
5 C.F.R. §2636.303
56 FR 1723, Jan. 17, 1991, as amended at 63 FR 43069, Aug. 12, 1998; 64 FR 2422, Jan. 14, 1999; 72 FR 16987, Apr. 6, 2007