5 C.F.R. § 2422.27
Current through April 30, 2024
Section 2422.27 - How does the Region address determinative challenged ballots and objections?
(a)Investigation. The Regional Director investigates objections and/or determinative challenged ballots that are sufficient in number to affect the results of the election.
(b)Burden of proof. An objecting party bears the burden of proof on objections by a preponderance of the evidence. However, no party bears the burden of proof on challenged ballots.
(c)Regional Director action. After investigation, the Regional Director takes appropriate action consistent with § 2422.30 .
(d)Consolidated hearing on objections and/or determinative challenged ballots and an unfair labor practice hearing. When appropriate, and under § 2422.33 , a Regional Director may consolidate objections and/or determinative challenged ballots with an unfair labor practice hearing. An Administrative Law Judge conducts these consolidated hearings, except the following provisions do not apply:
(1) Sections 2423.18 and 2423.19(j) of this subchapter concerning the burden of proof and settlement conferences are not applicable;
(2) The Administrative Law Judge may not recommend remedial action to be taken or notices to be posted as provided by § 2423.26(a) of this subchapter.
(e)Party exceptions filed with the Authority. A party may file exceptions and related submissions with the Authority, and the Authority then issues a decision under part 2423 of this chapter.
5 C.F.R. §2422.27