Current through October 31, 2024
Section 33.42 - Examples of assistance(a) While special priorities assistance may be provided for any reason in support of this part, it is usually provided in situations where: (1) A person is experiencing difficulty in obtaining delivery against a rated order by the required delivery date; or(2) A person cannot locate a supplier for an item or service needed to fill a rated order.(b) Other examples of special priorities assistance include:(1) Ensuring that rated orders receive preferential treatment by suppliers;(2) Resolving production or delivery conflicts between various rated orders;(3) Assisting in placing rated orders with suppliers;(4) Verifying the urgency of rated orders; and(5) Determining the validity of rated orders.