48 C.F.R. § 36.602-1
Current through March 31, 2024
Section 36.602-1 - Selection criteria
(a) Agencies shall evaluate each potential contractor in terms of its-
(1) Professional qualifications necessary for satisfactory performance of required services;
(2) Specialized experience and technical competence in the type of work required, including, where appropriate, experience in energy conservation, pollution prevention, waste reduction, and the use of recovered materials;
(3) Capacity to accomplish the work in the required time;
(4) Past performance on contracts with Government agencies and private industry in terms of cost control, quality of work, and compliance with performance schedules;
(5) Location in the general geographical area of the project and knowledge of the locality of the project; provided, that application of this criterion leaves an appropriate number of qualified firms, given the nature and size of the project; and
(6) Acceptability under other appropriate evaluation criteria.
(b) When the use of design competition is approved by the agency head or a designee, agencies may evaluate firms on the basis of their conceptual design of the project. Design competition may be used when-
(1) Unique situations exist involving prestige projects, such as the design of memorials and structures of unusual national significance;
(2) Sufficient time is available for the production and evaluation of conceptual designs; and
(3) The design competition, with its costs, will substantially benefit the project.
48 C.F.R. § 36.602-1
48 FR 42356, 9/19/1983, as amended at 60 FR 28498, 5/31/1995; 62 FR 44812, 8/22/1997; 62 FR 51379, 10/1/1997