47 C.F.R. § 54.622
Current through November 30, 2024
Section 54.622 - Competitive bidding requirements and exemptions
(a)Competitive bidding requirement. All applicants are required to engage in a competitive bidding process for supported services, facilities, or equipment, as applicable, consistent with the requirements set forth in this section and any additional applicable state, Tribal, local, or other procurement requirements, unless they qualify for an exemption listed in paragraph (i) in this section. In addition, applicants may engage in competitive bidding even if they qualify for an exemption. Applicants who utilize a competitive bidding exemption may proceed directly to filing a funding request as described in § 54.623 .
(b)Fair and open process.
(1) Applicants participating in the Telecommunications Program or Healthcare Connect Fund Program must conduct a fair and open competitive bidding process. The following actions are necessary to satisfy the "fair and open" competitive standard in the Telecommunications Program and the Healthcare Connect Fund Program:
(i) All potential bidders and service providers must have access to the same information and must be treated in the same manner throughout the procurement process.
(ii) Service providers who intend to bid on supported services many not simultaneously help the applicant complete its request for proposal (RFP) or Request for Services form.
(iii) Service providers who have submitted a bid to provide supported services, equipment, or facilities to a health care provider may not simultaneously help the health care provider evaluate submitted bids or choose a winning bid.
(iv) Applicants must respond to all service providers that have submitted questions or proposals during the competitive bidding process.
(v) All applicants and service providers must comply with any applicable state, Tribal, or local procurement laws, in addition to the Commission's competitive bidding requirements. The competitive bidding requirements in this section are not intended to preempt such state, Tribal, or local requirements.
(c)Selecting a cost-effective service. In selecting a provider of eligible services, the applicant shall carefully consider all bids submitted and must select the most cost-effective means of meeting its specific health care needs. "Cost-effective" is defined as the method that costs the least after consideration of the features, quality of transmission, reliability, and other factors that the health care provider deems relevant to choosing a method of providing the required health care services. In the Healthcare Connect Fund Program, when choosing the most "cost-effective" bid, price must be a primary factor, but need not be the only primary factor. A non-price factor may receive an equal weight to price, but may not receive a greater weight than price.
(d)Bid evaluation criteria. Applicants must develop weighted evaluation criteria (e.g., a scoring matrix) that demonstrates how the applicant will choose the most cost-effective bid before submitting its request for services. The applicant must specify on its bid evaluation worksheet and/or scoring matrix the requested services for which it seeks bids, the information provided to bidders to allow bidders to reasonably determine the needs of the applicant, its minimum requirements for the developed weighted evaluation criteria, and each service provider's proposed service levels for the criteria. The applicant must also specify the disqualification factors, if any, that it will use to remove bids or bidders from further consideration. After reviewing the bid submissions and identifying the bids that satisfy the applicant's specific needs, the applicant must then select the service provider that offers the most cost-effective service.
(e)Request for Services. Applicants must submit the following documents to the Administrator in order to initiate competitive bidding:
(1)Request for Services, including certifications. The applicant must submit a Request for Services and make the following certifications as part of its Request for Services:
(i) The entity seeking supported services is a public or nonprofit health care provider that falls within one of the categories set forth in the definition of health care provider listed in § 54.600 , or expects to be such a public or nonprofit health care provider before the end of the funding year for which the supported services are requested provided that the entity has received a conditional approval of eligibility pursuant to § 54.601(c) ;
* * *