Current through October 31, 2024
Section 535.311 - Low market share agreements-exemption(a) Low market share agreement means any agreement among ocean common carriers which contains none of the authorities listed in § 535.502(b) and for which the combined market share, based on cargo volume, of the parties in any of the agreement's sub-trades is either:(1) Less than 30 percent, if all parties are members of another agreement in the same trade or sub-trade containing any of the authorities listed in § 535.502(b) ; or(2) Less than 35 percent, if at least one party is not a member of another agreement in the same trade or sub-trade containing any of the authorities listed in § 535.502(b) .(b) Low market share agreements are exempt from the waiting period requirement of the Act and this part, and are effective on filing.(c) Parties to agreements may seek a determination from the Director, Bureau of Trade Analysis, as to whether a proposed agreement meets the general definition of a low market share agreement.(d) The filing fee for low market share agreements is provided in § 535.401(g) . 69 FR 64414 , Nov. 4, 2004, as amended at 70 FR 20303 , Apr. 19, 2005