Current through October 31, 2024
Section 515.16 - Revocation or suspension of license(a)Grounds. Except for the automatic revocation for termination of proof of financial responsibility under § 515.26 , a license may be revoked or suspended after notice and an opportunity for a hearing under the procedures of § 515.17 . The notice of revocation or suspension will provide, in detail, a statement of the facts supporting the action. The licensee may request a hearing on the proposed revocation or suspension by submitting to the Commission's Secretary, within twenty (20) days of the date of the notice, a statement of reasons why the license should not be revoked or suspended. Such hearing shall be provided pursuant to the procedures contained in § 515.17 . Otherwise, the action regarding the license will become effective. A license may be revoked or suspended for any of the following reasons:(1) Violation of any provision of the Act, or any other statute or Commission order or regulation related to carrying on the business of an ocean transportation intermediary;(2) Failure to respond to any lawful order or inquiry by the Commission;(3) Making a materially false or misleading statement to the Commission in connection with an application for a license or an amendment to an existing license;(4) A Commission determination that the licensee is not qualified to render intermediary services; or(5) Failure to honor the licensee's financial obligations to the Commission.(b)Notice. The Commission shall publish on the Commission's Web site www.fmc.gov notice of each revocation and suspension. 80 FR 68734 , Nov. 5, 2015