Table 1 to § 15.812(e)(1) -Quick Reference Table for Federal Pilotage Requirements for U.S.-Inspected, Self-Propelled Vessels, Not Sailing on Register
Designated areas of pilotage waters (routes for which First- Class Pilot's licenses or MMC officer endorsements are issued) | Non-designated areas of pilotage waters (between the 3-mile line and the start of traditional pilotage routes) | |
Inspected self-propelled vessels greater than 1,600 GRT, authorized by their COI to proceed beyond the Boundary Line, or operating on the Great Lakes | First-Class Pilot | Master or Mate may serve as Pilot if they- 1. Are at least 21 years old; 2. Have an annual physical exam; and 3. Maintain current knowledge of the waters to be navigated.1 |
Inspected self-propelled vessels not more than 1,600 GRT, authorized by their COI to proceed beyond the Boundary Line, or operating on the Great Lakes | First-Class Pilot, or Master or Mate may serve as Pilot if they- 1. Are at least 21 years old; 2. Maintain current knowledge of the waters to be navigated; and 1 3. Have four roundtrips over the route.2 | Master or Mate may serve as Pilot if they- 1. Are at least 21 years old; and 2. Maintain current knowledge of the waters to be navigated.1 |
Inspected self-propelled vessels greater than 1,600 GRT, not authorized by their COI to proceed beyond the Boundary Line (inland route vessels); other than vessels operating on the Great Lakes | First-Class Pilot | Master or Mate may serve as Pilot if they- 1. Are at least 21 years old; 2. Have an annual physical exam; and 3. Maintain current knowledge of the waters to be navigated.1 |
Inspected self-propelled vessels not more than 1,600 GRT, not authorized by their COI to proceed beyond the Boundary Line (inland route vessels); other than vessels operating on the Great Lakes | No pilotage requirement | No pilotage requirement. |
1 One roundtrip within the past 60 months.
2 If the route is to be traversed during darkness, one of the four roundtrips must be made during darkness.
Table 2 to § 15.812(e)(2) -Quick Reference Table for Federal Pilotage Requirements for U.S.-Inspected Tank Barges, Not Sailing on Register
Tank Barges greater than 10,000 GRT/GT, authorized by their COI to proceed beyond the Boundary Line, or operating on the Great Lakes | First-Class Pilot | Master, Mate, or Master, Mate (Pilot) of Towing Vessels may serve as Pilot if they: 1. Are at least 21 years old; 2. Have an annual physical exam; 2 3. Maintain current knowledge of the waters to be navigated; 1 and 4. Have at least 6 months' service in the deck department on towing vessels engaged in towing operations. |
Tank Barges 10,000 GRT/GT or less, authorized by their COI to proceed beyond the Boundary Line, or operating on the Great Lakes | First-Class Pilot, or Master, Mate, or Master, Mate (Pilot) of Towing Vessels may serve as Pilot if they: 1. Are at least 21 years old; 2. Have an annual physical exam; 2 3. Maintain current knowledge of the waters to be navigated; 1 4. Have at least 6 months' service in the deck department on towing vessels engaged in towing operations; and 5. Have 12 roundtrips over the route.3 | |
Tank Barges authorized by their COI for inland routes only (lakes, bays, and sounds/rivers); other than vessels operating on the Great Lakes | No pilotage requirement | No pilotage requirement. |
1 One roundtrip within the past 60 months.
2 Annual physical exam does not apply to an individual who will serve as a Pilot of a tank barge of less than 1,600 GRT.
3 If the route is to be traversed during darkness, three of the 12 roundtrips must be made during darkness.
46 C.F.R. §15.812