45 C.F.R. § 1305.2
Current through March 31, 2024
Section 1305.2 - Terms
Accepted means a child or pregnant woman has met the eligibility criteria and has completed the enrollment process.
Children with disabilities means children with mental retardation, hearing impairments including deafness, speech or language impairments, visual impairments including blindness, serious emotional disturbance, o
* * *
Funded enrollment means the number of children which the Head Start grantee is expected to serve, as indicated on the grant award.
Head Start eligible means a child or pregnant woman who meets the requirements for age and family income or categorical eligibility or, if applicable, the requirements established by a grantee under section 645(a)(2) of the Head Start Act or by a Head Start program operated by an Indian tribe under 45 CFR 1305.4(e) . Unless otherwise noted, references to Head Start eligible include Early Head Start and Migrant or Seasonal Head Start programs.
Head Start program means a Head Start grantee or its delegate agency(ies).
Homeless children means the same as homeless children and youths in section 725(2) of the McKinney-Vento Homeless Assistance Act at 42 U.S.C. 11434 a(2). The definition in this regulation also applies to Migrant or Seasonal Head Start programs.
Income means gross cash income and includes earned income, military income (including pay and allowances), veterans' benefits, Social Security benefits, unemployment compensation, and public assistance benefits. Additional examples of gross cash income are listed in the definition of "income" which appears in U.S. Bureau of the Census, Current Population Reports, Series P-60-185.
Income guidelines means the poverty line specified in section 637(19) of the Act ( 42 U.S.C. 9832 ).
Indian Tribe means any tribe, band, nation, pueblo, or other organized group or community of Indians, including any Native village described in section 3(c) of the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act ( 43 U.S.C. 1602(c) ) or established pursuant to such Act ( 43 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.), that is recognized as eligible for special programs and services provided by the United States to Indians because of their status as Indians.
Low-income family means a family whose total income before taxes is equal to, or less than, the income guidelines.
Migrant family means, for purposes of Head Start eligibility, a family with children under the age of compulsory school attendance who changed their residence by moving from one geographic location to another, either intrastate or interstate, within the preceding two years for the purpose of engaging in agricultural work that involves the production and harvesting of tree and field crops and whose family income comes primarily from this activity.
Migrant or Seasonal Head Start Program means:
(1) With respect to services for migrant farmworkers, a Head Start program that serves families who are engaged in agricultural labor and who have changed their residence from one geographic location to another in the preceding 2-year period; and
* * *