45 C.F.R. § 309.05
Current through November 30, 2024
Section 309.05 - What definitions apply to this part?
The following definitions apply to this part:
IV-D services are the services that are authorized or required for the establishment of paternity, establishment, modification, and enforcement of support orders, and location of noncustodial parents under title IV-D of the Act, this rule, the Tribal IV-D plan and program instructions issued by the Department.
ACF means the Administration for Children and Families, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services.
Act means the Social Security Act, unless otherwise specified.
Assistant Secretary means the Assistant Secretary for Children and Families, Department of Health and Human Services.
Central office means the Office of Child Support Enforcement.
Child support order and child support obligation mean a judgment, decree, or order, whether temporary, final or subject to modification, issued by a court of competent jurisdiction, tribunal or an administrative agency for the support and maintenance of a child, including a child who has attained the age of majority under the law of the issuing jurisdiction, or of the parent with whom the child is living, which provides for monetary support, health care, arrearages, or reimbursement, and which may include related costs and fees, interest and penalties, income withholding, attorneys' fees, and other relief.
The Department means the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services.
Income means any periodic form of payment due to an individual regardless of source, except that a Tribe may expressly decide to exclude per capita, trust, or Individual Indian Money (IIM) payments.
Indian means a person who is a member of an Indian Tribe.
Indian Tribe and Tribe mean any Indian or Alaska Native Tribe, band, nation, pueblo, village, or community that the Secretary of the Interior acknowledges to exist as an Indian Tribe and includes in the list of Federally-recognized Indian Tribal governments as published in the FEDERAL REGISTER pursuant to 25 U.S.C. 479a-1 .
Location means information concerning the physical whereabouts of the noncustodial parent, or the noncustodial parent's employer(s), and other sources of income or assets, as appropriate, which is sufficient and necessary to take the next appropriate action in a case.
Non-cash support is support provided to a family in the nature of goods and/or services, rather than in cash, but which, nonetheless, has a certain and specific dollar value.
Notice of Disapproval refers to the written notification from the Department that the Tribal IV-D application, IV-D plan, or plan amendment fails to meet the requirements for approval under applicable Federal statutes and regulations.
OCSE refers to the Federal Office of Child Support Enforcement.
Program development plan means a document detailing the specific steps a Tribe or Tribal organization will take to come into compliance with the requirements of § 309.65(a) , and the timeframe associated with each step.
Regional office refers to one of the regional offices of the Administration for Children and Families.
Secretary means the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services or designee.
TANF means the Temporary Assistance for Needy Families program as found at section 401 et seq. of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 601 et seq.).
Title IV-D refers to the title of the Social Security Act that authorizes the Child Support Enforcement Program, including the Tribal Child Support Enforcement Program.
Tribal IV-D agency means the organizational unit in the Tribe or Tribal organization that has the authority for administering or supervising the Tribal IV-D program under section 455(f) of the Act.
Tribal custom means unwritten law having the force and effect of law within a particular Tribe.
Tribal organization means any legally established organization of Indian Tribes which is sanctioned or chartered as a single governing body representing two or more Indian Tribes.
45 C.F.R. §309.05