45 C.F.R. § 156.430
Current through November 30, 2024
Section 156.430 - Payment for cost-sharing reductions
(a) [Reserved]
(b)Advance payments for cost-sharing reductions.
(1) When there is an appropriation to make cost-sharing reduction payments to QHP issuers, a QHP issuer will receive periodic advance payments from HHS to the extent permitted by the appropriation and calculated in accordance with § 155.1030(b)(3) of this subchapter.
(2) HHS may adjust the advance payment amount for a particular QHP during the benefit year if the QHP issuer provides evidence, certified by a member of the American Academy of Actuaries in accordance with generally accepted actuarial principles and methodologies, that the advance payments for a particular QHP are likely to be substantially different than the cost-sharing reduction amounts that the QHP provides that will be reimbursed by HHS.
(c)Submission of actual amounts -
(1)General. For each plan variation that a QHP issuer offers on the Exchange, it must submit to HHS, in the manner and timeframe established by HHS, for each policy, the total allowed costs for essential health benefits charged for the policy for the benefit year, broken down by all of the following:
(i) The amount the issuer paid.
(ii) The amount the enrollee(s) paid.
(iii) The amount the enrollee(s) would have paid under the standard plan without cost-sharing reductions.
(2)Standard methodology. A QHP issuer must calculate the value of the amount the enrollee(s) would have paid under the standard plan without cost-sharing reductions by applying the actual cost-sharing requirements for the standard plan to the allowed costs for essential health benefits under the enrollee's policy for the benefit year.
(i) For reconciliation of cost-sharing reduction amounts advanced for the 2014 and 2015 benefit years, an issuer of a QHP using the standard or simplified methodology may calculate claims amounts attributable to EHB, including cost sharing amounts attributable to EHB, by reducing total claims amounts by the plan-specific percentage estimate of non-essential health benefit claims submitted on the Uniform Rate Review Template for the corresponding benefit year, if the following conditions are met:
(A) The non-essential health benefits percentage estimate is less than 2 percent; and
(B) Out-of-pocket expenses for non-EHB benefits are included in the calculation of amounts subject to a deductible or annual limitation on cost sharing, but copayments and coinsurance rates on non-EHB benefits are not reduced under the plan variation.
(ii) [Reserved]
(3)Selection of methodology. For benefit years 2014 through 2016, notwithstanding paragraph (c)(2) of this section, a QHP issuer may choose to calculate the amounts that would have been paid under the standard plan without cost-sharing reductions using the simplified methodology described in paragraph (c)(4) of this section.
(i) The QHP issuer must notify HHS prior to the start of each benefit year, in the manner and timeframe established by HHS, whether or not it selects the simplified methodology for the benefit year.
(ii) If the QHP issuer selects the simplified methodology, it must apply the simplified methodology to all plan variations it offers on the Exchange for a benefit year.
(iii) The QHP issuer may not select the simplified methodology for a benefit year if the QHP issuer did not select the simplified methodology for the prior benefit year.
(iv) Notwithstanding paragraphs (c)(3)(ii) and (iii) of this section, if a QHP issuer merges with or acquires another issuer of a QHP on the Exchange, or acquires a QHP offered on the Exchange from another QHP issuer, and if one, but not all, of the merging, acquiring, or acquired parties had selected the simplified methodology for the benefit year, then for the benefit year in which the merger or acquisition took place, the QHP issuer must calculate the amounts that would have been paid using the methodology (whether the standard methodology described in paragraph (c)(2) of this section or the simplified methodology described in paragraph (c)(4) of this section) selected with respect to the plan variation prior to the start of the benefit year (even if the selection was not made by that QHP issuer). For the next benefit year (if such benefit year is 2015 or 2016), the QHP issuer may select the simplified methodology (subject to paragraph (c)(3)(ii) of this section but, for that benefit year, not paragraph (c)(3)(iii) of this section) or the standard methodology.
* * *