45 C.F.R. § 155.220
Current through October 31, 2024
Section 155.220 - Ability of States to permit agents and brokers and web-brokers to assist qualified individuals, qualified employers, or qualified employees enrolling in QHPs
* * *
(3)Notice of reconsideration decision. The CMS Administrator will provide the agent, broker, or web-broker with a written notice of the reconsideration decision within 60 calendar days of the date the CMS Administrator receives the request for reconsideration. This decision will constitute HHS' final determination.
(i)Use of agents' and brokers' and web-brokers' internet websites for SHOP. For plan years beginning on or after January 1, 2015, in States that permit this activity under State law, a SHOP may permit agents, brokers, and web-brokers to use an internet website to assist qualified employers and facilitate enrollment of enrollees in a QHP through the Exchange, under paragraph (c)(3) of this section.
(j)Federally-facilitated Exchange standards of conduct.
(1) An agent, broker, or web-broker that assists with or facilitates enrollment of qualified individuals, qualified employers, or qualified employees, in coverage in a manner that constitutes enrollment through a Federally-facilitated Exchange, or assists individuals in applying for advance payments of the premium tax credit and cost-sharing reductions for QHPs sold through a Federally-facilitated Exchange, must-
(i) Have executed the required agreement under paragraph § 155.260(b) ;
(ii) Be registered with the Federally-facilitated Exchanges under paragraph (d)(1) of this section; and
(iii) Comply with the standards of conduct in paragraph (j)(2) of this section.
(2)Standards of conduct. An individual or entity described in paragraph (j)(1) of this section must-
(i) Provide consumers with correct information, without omission of material fact, regarding the Federally-facilitated Exchanges, QHPs offered through the Federally-facilitated Exchanges, and insurance affordability programs, and refrain from marketing or conduct that is misleading (including by having a direct enrollment website that HHS determines could mislead a consumer into believing they are visiting HealthCare.gov), coercive, or discriminates based on race, color, national origin, disability, age, or sex (which includes discrimination on the basis of sex characteristics, including intersex traits; pregnancy or related conditions; sexual orientation; gender identity; and sex stereotypes);
(ii) Provide the Federally-facilitated Exchanges with correct information, and document that eligibility application information has been reviewed by and confirmed to be accurate by the consumer, or the consumer's authorized representative designated in compliance with § 155.227 , prior to the submission of information, under section 1411(b) of the Affordable Care Act, including but not limited to:
(A) Documenting that eligibility application information has been reviewed by and confirmed to be accurate by the consumer or the consumer's authorized representative must require the consumer or their authorized representative to take an action that produces a record that can be maintained by the individual or entity described in paragraph (j)(1) of this section and produced to confirm the consumer or their authorized representative has reviewed and confirmed the accuracy of the eligibility application information. Non-exhaustive examples of acceptable documentation include obtaining the signature of the consumer or their authorized representative (electronically or otherwise), verbal confirmation by the consumer or their authorized representative that is captured in an audio recording, a written response (electronic or otherwise) from the consumer or their authorized representative to a communication sent by the agent, broker, or web-broker, or other similar means or methods specified by HHS in guidance.
(1) The documentation required under paragraph (j)(2)(ii)(A) of this section must include the date the information was reviewed, the name of the consumer or their authorized representative, an explanation of the attestations at the end of the eligibility application, and the name of the assisting agent, broker, or web-broker.
(2) An individual or entity described in paragraph (j)(1) of this section must maintain the documentation described in paragraph (j)(2)(ii)(A) of this section for a minimum of ten years, and produce the documentation upon request in response to monitoring, audit, and enforcement activities conducted consistent with paragraphs (c)(5), (g), (h), and (k) of this section.
(B) Entering only an email address on an application for Exchange coverage or an application for advance payments of the premium tax credit and cost-sharing reductions for QHPs that belongs to the consumer or the consumer's authorized representative designated in compliance with § 155.227 . A consumer's email address may only be entered with the consent of the consumer or the consumer's authorized representative. Properly entered email addresses must adhere to the following guidelines:
(1) The email address must be accessible by the consumer, or the consumer's authorized representative designated in compliance with § 155.227 , and may not be accessible by the agent, broker, or web-broker assisting the consumer; and
(2) The email address may not have domains that belong to the agent, broker, or web-broker or their business or agency.
(C) Entering only a telephone number on an application for Exchange coverage or an application for advance payments of the premium tax credit and cost-sharing reductions for QHPs that belongs to the consumer or their authorized representative designated in compliance with § 155.227 . Telephone numbers may not be the personal number or business number of the agent, broker, or web-broker assisting the consumer, or their business or agency, unless the telephone number is actually that of the consumer or their authorized representative.
* * *