45 C.F.R. § 155.220
Current through October 31, 2024
Section 155.220 - Ability of States to permit agents and brokers and web-brokers to assist qualified individuals, qualified employers, or qualified employees enrolling in QHPs
(a)General rule. A State may permit agents, brokers, and web-brokers to-
(1) Enroll individuals, employers or employees in any QHP in the individual or small group market as soon as the QHP is offered through an Exchange in the State;
(2) Subject to paragraphs (c), (d), and (e) of this section, enroll qualified individuals in a QHP in a manner that constitutes enrollment through the Exchange; and
(3) Subject to paragraphs (d) and (e) of this section, assist individuals in applying for advance payments of the premium tax credit and cost-sharing reductions for QHPs.
(b)
(1)Web site disclosure. The Exchange or SHOP may elect to provide information regarding licensed agents and brokers on its Web site for the convenience of consumers seeking insurance through that Exchange and may elect to limit the information to information regarding licensed agents and brokers who have completed any required Exchange or SHOP registration and training process.
(2) A Federally-facilitated Exchange or SHOP will limit the information provided on its Web site regarding licensed agents and brokers to information regarding licensed agents and brokers who have completed registration and training.
(c)Enrollment through the Exchange. A qualified individual may be enrolled in a QHP through the Exchange with the assistance of an agent, broker, or web-broker if-
(1) The agent, broker, or web-broker ensures the applicant's completion of an eligibility verification and enrollment application through the Exchange internet website as described in § 155.405 , or ensures that the eligibility application information is submitted for an eligibility determination through the Exchange-approved web service subject to meeting the requirements in paragraphs (c)(3)(ii) and (c)(4)(i)(F) of this section;
(2) The Exchange transmits enrollment information to the QHP issuer as provided in § 155.400(a) to allow the issuer to effectuate enrollment of qualified individuals in the QHP.
(3)
(i) When an internet website of a web-broker is used to complete the QHP selection, at a minimum the internet website must:
(A) Disclose and display the following QHP information provided by the Exchange or directly by QHP issuers consistent with the requirements of § 155.205(c) , and to the extent that enrollment support for a QHP is not available using the web-broker's website, prominently display a standardized disclaimer provided by HHS stating that enrollment support for the QHP is available on the Exchange website, and provide a Web link to the Exchange website:
(1) Premium and cost-sharing information;
(2) The summary of benefits and coverage established under section 2715 of the PHS Act;
* * *