45 C.F.R. § 155.220
Current through October 31, 2024
Section 155.220 - Ability of States to permit agents and brokers and web-brokers to assist qualified individuals, qualified employers, or qualified employees enrolling in QHPs
* * *
(A) Disclose and display the following QHP information provided by the Exchange or directly by QHP issuers consistent with the requirements of § 155.205(c) , and to the extent that enrollment support for a QHP is not available using the web-broker's website, prominently display a standardized disclaimer provided by HHS stating that enrollment support for the QHP is available on the Exchange website, and provide a Web link to the Exchange website:
(1) Premium and cost-sharing information;
(2) The summary of benefits and coverage established under section 2715 of the PHS Act;
(3) Identification of whether the QHP is a bronze, silver, gold, or platinum level plan as defined by section 1302(d) of the Affordable Care Act, or a catastrophic plan as defined by section 1302(e) of the Affordable Care Act;
(4) The results of the enrollee satisfaction survey, as described in section 1311(c)(4) of the Affordable Care Act;
(5) Quality ratings assigned in accordance with section 1311(c)(3) of the Affordable Care Act; and
(6) The provider directory made available to the Exchange in accordance with § 156.230 of this subchapter.
(B) Provide consumers the ability to view all QHPs offered through the Exchange;
(C) Not provide financial incentives, such as rebates or giveaways;
(D) Display all QHP data provided by the Exchange;
(E) Maintain audit trails and records in an electronic format for a minimum of ten years and cooperate with any audit under this section;
(F) Provide consumers with the ability to withdraw from the process and use the Exchange Web site described in § 155.205(b) instead at any time;
(G) For the Federally-facilitated Exchange, prominently display a standardized disclaimer provided by HHS, and provide a Web link to the Exchange Web site; and
(H) Differentially display all standardized options prominently and in accordance with the requirements under § 155.205(b)(1) in a manner consistent with that adopted by HHS for display on the Federally-facilitated Exchange Web site and with standards defined by HHS, unless HHS approves a deviation;
(I) Prominently display information provided by HHS pertaining to a consumer's eligibility for advance payments of the premium tax credit or cost-sharing reductions;
(J) Allow the consumer to select an amount for advance payments of the premium tax credit, if applicable, and make related attestations in accordance with § 155.310(d)(2) ;
(K) Comply with the applicable requirements in § 155.221 ; and
(L) Not display QHP advertisements or recommendations, or otherwise provide favored or preferred placement in the display of QHPs, based on compensation the agent, broker, or web-broker receives from QHP issuers; and
(M) Prominently display a clear explanation of the rationale for QHP recommendations and the methodology for its default display of QHPs.
(ii) When an internet website of a web-broker is used to complete the Exchange eligibility application, at a minimum the internet website must:
(A) Comply with the requirements in paragraph (c)(3)(i) of this section;
(B) Use exactly the same eligibility application language as appears in the FFE Single Streamlined Application required in § 155.405 , unless HHS approves a deviation;
* * *
(4) When the agreement between the agent, broker, or web-broker and the Exchange under paragraph (d) of this section is terminated under paragraph (f) of this section, the agent, broker, or web-broker will no longer be registered with the Federally-facilitated Exchanges, or be permitted to assist with or facilitate enrollment of qualified individuals, qualified employers or qualified employees in coverage in a manner that constitutes enrollment through a Federally-facilitated Exchange, or be permitted to assist individuals in applying for advance payments of the premium tax credit and cost-sharing reductions for QHPs. The agent's, broker's, or web-broker's agreement with the Exchange under § 155.260(b) will also be terminated through the termination without cause process set forth in that agreement. The agent, broker, or web-broker must continue to protect any personally identifiable information accessed during the term of either of these agreements with the Federally-facilitated Exchanges.
(g)Standards for termination for cause from the Federally-facilitated Exchange.
(1) If, in HHS' determination, a specific finding of noncompliance or pattern of noncompliance is sufficiently severe, HHS may terminate an agent's, broker's, or web-broker's agreement with the Federally-facilitated Exchange for cause.
(2) An agent, broker, or web-broker may be determined noncompliant if HHS finds that the agent, broker, or web-broker violated-
(i) Any standard specified under this section;
(ii) Any term or condition of the agreement with the Federally-facilitated Exchanges required under paragraph (d) of this section, or any term or condition of the agreement with the Federally-facilitated Exchange required under § 155.260(b) ;
(iii) Any State law applicable to agents, brokers, or web-brokers, as required under paragraph (e) of this section, including but not limited to State laws related to confidentiality and conflicts of interest; or
(iv) Any Federal law applicable to agents, brokers, or web-brokers.
(3)
(i) Except as provided in paragraph (g)(3)(ii) of this section, HHS will notify the agent, broker, or web-broker of the specific finding of noncompliance or pattern of noncompliance made under paragraph (g)(1) of this section, and after 30 days from the date of the notice, may terminate the agreement for cause if the matter is not resolved to the satisfaction of HHS.
(ii) HHS may immediately terminate the agreement for cause upon notice to the agent or broker without any further opportunity to resolve the matter if an agent or broker fails to maintain the appropriate license under State law as an agent, broker, or insurance producer in every State in which the agent or broker actively assists consumers with applying for advance payments of the premium tax credit or cost-sharing reductions or with enrolling in QHPs through the Federally-facilitated Exchanges.
* * *