45 C.F.R. § 92.206
Current through May 31, 2024
Section 92.206 - [Effective 7/5/2024] Equal program access on the basis of sex
(a) A covered entity must provide individuals equal access to its health programs and activities without discriminating on the basis of sex.
(b) In providing access to health programs and activities, a covered entity must not:
(1) Deny or limit health services, including those that have been typically or exclusively provided to, or associated with, individuals of one sex, to an individual based upon the individual's sex assigned at birth, gender identity, or gender otherwise recorded;
(2) Deny or limit, on the basis of an individual's sex assigned at birth, gender identity, or gender otherwise recorded, a health care professional's ability to provide health services if such denial or limitation has the effect of excluding individuals from participation in, denying them the benefits of, or otherwise subjecting them to discrimination on the basis of sex under a covered health program or activity;
(3) Adopt or apply any policy or practice of treating individuals differently or separating them on the basis of sex in a manner that subjects any individual to more than de minimis harm, including by adopting a policy or engaging in a practice that prevents an individual from participating in a health program or activity consistent with the individual's gender identity; or
(4) Deny or limit health services sought for purpose of gender transition or other gender-affirming care that the covered entity would provide to an individual for other purposes if the denial or limitation is based on an individual's sex assigned at birth, gender identity, or gender otherwise recorded.
(c) Nothing in this section requires the provision of any health service where the covered entity has a legitimate, nondiscriminatory reason for denying or limiting that service, including where the covered entity typically declines to provide the health service to any individual or where the covered entity reasonably determines that such health service is not clinically appropriate for a particular individual. A covered entity's determination must not be based on unlawful animus or bias, or constitute a pretext for discrimination. Nothing in this section is intended to preclude a covered entity from availing itself of protections described in §§ 92.3 and 92.302.
(d) The enumeration of specific forms of discrimination in paragraph (b) of this section does not limit the general applicability of the prohibition in paragraph (a) of this section.
45 C.F.R. §92.206
89 FR 37692, 7/5/2024