45 C.F.R. § 87.3
Current through October 31, 2024
Section 87.3 - Faith-based organizations and Federal financial assistance
(a) Faith-based organizations are eligible, on the same basis as any other organization, to participate in any HHS awarding agency program or service for which they are otherwise eligible. Neither the HHS awarding agency nor any State or local government or other pass-through
* * *
(b) Nothing in this part shall be construed to preclude HHS from making an accommodation, including for religious exercise, with respect to one or more program requirements on a case-by-case basis in accordance with the Constitution and laws of the United States.
(c) HHS shall not disqualify an organization from participating in any HHS program for which it is eligible on the basis of the organization's indication that it may request an accommodation with respect to one or more program requirements, unless the organization has made clear that the accommodation is necessary to its participation and HHS has determined that it would deny the accommodation.
(d) Organizations that receive direct financial assistance from an HHS awarding agency may not engage in any explicitly religious activities (including activities that involve overt religious content such as worship, religious instruction, or proselytization) as part of the programs or services funded with direct financial assistance from the HHS awarding agency, or in any other manner prohibited by law. If an organization conducts such activities, the activities must be offered separately, in time or location, from the programs or services funded with direct financial assistance from the HHS awarding agency, and participation must be voluntary for beneficiaries of the programs or services funded with such assistance. The use of indirect Federal financial assistance is not subject to this restriction. Nothing in this part restricts HHS's authority under applicable Federal law to fund activities, such as the provision of chaplaincy services, that can be directly funded by the Government consistent with the Establishment Clause.
(e) A faith-based organization that participates in HHS awarding-agency funded programs or services will retain its autonomy; right of expression; religious character; and independence from Federal, State, and local governments, and may continue to carry out its mission, including the definition, development, practice, and expression of its religious beliefs. A faith-based organization may use space in its facilities to provide programs or services funded with financial assistance from the HHS awarding agency without concealing, removing, or altering religious art, icons, scriptures, or other religious symbols. Such a faith-based organization retains its authority over its internal governance, and it may retain religious terms in its name, select its board members on the basis of their acceptance of or adherence to the religious tenets of the organization, and include religious references in its mission statements and other governing documents. In addition, a faith-based organization that receives financial assistance from the HHS awarding agency does not lose the protections of law.
* * *
(m) The written notice described in paragraph (k) of this section must be given in a manner prescribed by the HHS awarding agency in consultation with the HHS Office for Civil Rights, such as by incorporating the notice into materials that are otherwise provided to beneficiaries. The HHS awarding agency, in consultation with the HHS Office for Civil Rights, may determine that the notice must inform each beneficiary or prospective beneficiary of the option to seek information from the HHS awarding agency, or another entity administering the applicable program, about other federally funded organizations in their area, if any, that provide the services available under the applicable program.
(n) Notices or announcements of award opportunities and notices of award or contracts shall include language substantially similar to that in appendices B and C to this part.
(o) Decisions about awards of direct Federal financial assistance must be made on the basis of merit, not on the basis of the religious affiliation, or lack thereof, of a recipient organization, and must be free from political interference or even the appearance of such interference.
(p) Neither the HHS awarding agency nor any State or local government or other pass-through entity receiving funds under any HHS awarding agency program or service shall construe these provisions in such a way as to advantage or disadvantage faith-based organizations affiliated with historic or well-established religions or sects in comparison with other religions or sects.
(q) If a pass-through entity, acting under a contract, grant, or other agreement with the Federal Government or with a State or local government that is administering a program supported by Federal financial assistance, is given the authority under the contract, grant, or agreement to select non-governmental organizations to provide services funded by the Federal Government, the pass-through entity must ensure compliance with the provisions of this part and any implementing regulations or guidance by the sub-recipient. If the pass-through entity is a non-governmental organization, it retains all other rights of a non-governmental organization under the program's statutory and regulatory provisions.
45 C.F.R. §87.3
85 FR 82146 , Dec. 17, 2020, as amended at 89 FR 15721 , Mar. 4, 2024
81 FR 19426 , 4/4/2016; 85 FR 82146 , 1/19/2021; 89 FR 15721 , 4/3/2024