44 C.F.R. § 206.119
Current through March 31, 2024
Section 206.119 - Financial assistance to address other needs
(a)Purpose. FEMA and the State may provide financial assistance to individuals and households who are adversely affected by a major disaster and have other verifiable, documented disaster-related necessary expenses or serious needs.
* * *
(5)Funeral. Necessary expenses to assist applicants with funeral costs, which may include the following:
(i) Funeral services;
(ii) Burial or cremation; and
(iii) Other related funeral expenses.
(6)Personal property. Necessary expenses to assist applicants whose primary residences were damaged by the disaster with personal property costs, which may include the following:
(i) Clothing;
(ii) Household items, furnishings or appliances;
(iii) Computing devices;
(iv) Essential tools, specialized or protective clothing, computing devices, and equipment required for employment;
(v) Computing devices, uniforms, schoolbooks and supplies required for educational purposes; and
(vi) Cleaning or sanitizing any eligible personal property item.
(7)Transportation. Necessary expenses to assist applicants with transportation costs, which may include the following:
(i) Repairing or replacing vehicles;
(ii) Public transportation; and
(iii) Other transportation related costs or services.
(8)Moving and storage. Necessary expenses to assist applicants whose primary residences were damaged by the disaster with costs related to moving and storing personal property, which may include the following:
(i) Moving and storing personal property to avoid additional disaster damage;
(ii) Storage of personal property while disaster-related repairs are being made to the primary residence; and
(iii) Return of the personal property to the individual or household's primary residence.
(9)Group Flood Insurance purchase. Individuals identified by FEMA as eligible for assistance for flood insurable damage under the Stafford Act, 42 U.S.C. 5174 , as a result of flood damage caused by a Presidentially-declared major disaster and who reside in a special flood hazard area (SFHA) may be included in a Group Flood Insurance Policy (GFIP) established under the National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) regulations at 44 CFR 61.17 .
(i) The premium for the GFIP is a necessary expense within the meaning of this section. FEMA or the State must withhold this portion of the Other Needs award and provide it to the NFIP on behalf of individuals and households who are eligible for coverage. The coverage must be equivalent to the maximum assistance amount established under the Stafford Act, 42 U.S.C. 5174 .
(ii) FEMA or the State IHP staff must provide the NFIP with records of individuals who received assistance for flood-insurable losses within a SFHA and are to be insured through the GFIP. Records of applicants to be insured must be accompanied by payments to cover the premium amounts for each applicant for the 3-year policy term. The NFIP will then issue a Certificate of Flood Insurance to each applicant. Flood insurance coverage becomes effective on the 30th day following the receipt of records of GFIP insureds and their premium payments from the State or FEMA, and such coverage terminates 36 months from the inception date of the GFIP, which is 60 days from the date of the disaster declaration.
(iii) Insured applicants would not be covered if they are determined to be ineligible for coverage based on a number of exclusions established by the NFIP. Therefore, once applicants/policyholders receive the Certificate of Flood Insurance that contains a list of the policy exclusions, they should review that list to see if they are ineligible for coverage. Those applicants who fail to do this may find that their property is, in fact, not covered by the insurance policy when the next flooding incident occurs and they file for losses. Once the applicants find that their damaged buildings, contents, or both, are ineligible for coverage, they should notify the NFIP in writing in order to have their names removed from the GFIP, and to have the flood insurance maintenance requirement expunged from the data-tracking system.
(10)Miscellaneous. Other miscellaneous items or services that FEMA, in consultation with the State, determines are necessary expenses and serious needs.
44 C.F.R. §206.119
67 FR 61452, Sept. 30, 2002; 67 FR 62896, Oct. 9, 2002
89 FR 4123, 3/22/2024