43 C.F.R. § 3179.2
Current through April 10, 2024
Section 3179.2 - [Effective 6/10/2024] Scope
(a) Except as provided in provided paragraph (b), this subpart applies to:
(1) All onshore Federal and Indian (other than The Osage Nation) oil and gas leases, units, and communitized areas;
(2) Indian Mineral Development Act (IMDA) agreements, unless specifically excluded in the agreement or unless the relevant provisions of this subpart are inconsistent with the agreement;
(3) Leases and other business agreements and contracts for the development of Tribal energy resources under a Tribal Energy Resource Agreement (TERA) entered into with the Secretary, unless specifically excluded in the lease, other business agreement, or TERA;
(4) Wells, equipment, and operations on State or private tracts that are committed to a federally approved unit or communitization agreement defined by or established under 43 CFR subpart 3105 or 43 CFR part 3180.
(b) Sections 3179.50, 3179.90, and 3179.100 through 3179.102 apply only to operations and production equipment located on a Federal or Indian surface estate. They do not apply to operations and production equipment on State or private tracts, even where those tracts are committed to a federally approved unit or communitization agreement.
(c) For purposes of this subpart, the term "lease" also includes IMDA agreements.
43 C.F.R. §3179.2
81 FR 83078, 1/17/2017; 83 FR 49211, 11/27/2018; 89 FR 25426, 6/10/2024