42 C.F.R. § 483.460
Current through September 30, 2024
Section 483.460 - Condition of participation: Health care services
(a)Standard: Physician services.
(1) The facility must ensure the availability of physician services 24 hours a day.
(2) The physician must develop, in coordination with licensed nursing personnel, a medical care plan of treatment for a client if the physician determines that an individual client requires 24-hour licensed nursing care. This plan must be integrated in the individual program plan.
(3) The facility must provide or obtain preventive and general medical care as well as annual physical examinations of each client that at a minimum include the following:
(i) Evaluation of vision and hearing.
(ii) Immunizations, using as a guide the recommendations of the Public Health Service Advisory Committee on Immunization Practices or of the Committee on the Control of Infectious Diseases of the American Academy of Pediatrics.
(iii) Routine screening laboratory examinations as determined necessary by the physician, and special studies when needed.
(iv) Tuberculosis control, appropriate to the facility's population, and in accordance with the recommendations of the American College of Chest Physicians or the section of diseases of the chest of the American Academy of Pediatrics, or both.
(4) The intermediate care facility for individuals with intellectual disabilities (ICF/IID) must develop and implement policies and procedures to ensure all of the following:
(i) When COVID-19 vaccine is available to the facility, each client and staff member is offered the COVID-19 vaccine unless the immunization is medically contraindicated or the client or staff member has already been immunized.
(ii) Before offering COVID-19 vaccine, all staff members are provided with education regarding the benefits and risks and potential side effects associated with the vaccine.
(iii) Before offering COVID-19 vaccine, each client or the client's representative receives education regarding the benefits and risks and potential side effects associated with the COVID-19 vaccine.
(iv) In situations where COVID-19 vaccination requires multiple doses, the client, client's representative, or staff member is provided with current information regarding each additional dose, including any changes in the benefits or risks and potential side effects associated with the COVID-19 vaccine, before requesting consent for administration of each additional doses.
(v) The client, or client's representative, has the opportunity to accept or refuse a COVID-19 vaccine, and change their decision;
(vi) The client's medical record includes documentation that indicates, at a minimum, the following:
(A) That the client or client's representative was provided education regarding the benefits and risks and potential side effects of COVID-19 vaccine; and
(B) Each dose of COVID-19 vaccine administered to the client; or
(C) If the client did not receive the COVID-19 vaccine due to medical contraindications or refusal.
(5) To the extent permitted by State law, the facility may utilize physician assistants and nurse practitioners to provide physician services as described in this section.
(b)Standard: Physician participation in the individual program plan. A physician must participate in-
(1) The establishment of each newly admitted client's initial individual program plan as required by § 456.380 of this chapter that specified plan of care requirements for ICFs; and
(2) If appropriate, physicians must participate in the review and update of an individual program plan as part of the interdisciplinary team process either in person or through written report to the interdisciplinary team.
(c)Standard: Nursing services. The facility must provide clients with nursing services in accordance with their needs. These services must include-
(1) Participation as appropriate in the development, review, and update of an individual program plan as part of the interdisciplinary team process;
(2) The development, with a physician, of a medical care plan of treatment for a client when the physician has determined that an individual client requires such a plan;
(3) For those clients certified as not needing a medical care plan, a review of their health status which must-
(i) Be by a direct physical examination;
(ii) Be by a licensed nurse;
(iii) Be on a quarterly or more frequent basis depending on client need;
(iv) Be recorded in the client's record; and
(v) Result in any necessary action (including referral to a physician to address client health problems).
(4) Other nursing care as prescribed by the physician or as identified by client needs; and
(5) Implementing, with other members of the interdisciplinary team, appropriate protective and preventive health measures that include, but are not limited to-
(i) Training clients and staff as needed in appropriate health and hygiene methods;
(ii) Control of communicable diseases and infections, including the instruction of other personnel in methods of infection control; and
(iii) Training direct care staff in detecting signs and symptoms of illness or dysfunction, first aid for accidents or illness, and basic skills required to meet the health needs of the clients.
(d)Standard: Nursing staff.
(1) Nurses providing services in the facility must have a current license to practice in the State.
(2) The facility must employ or arrange for licensed nursing services sufficient to care for clients health needs including those clients with medical care plans.
(3) The facility must utilize registered nurses as appropriate and required by State law to perform the health services specified in this section.
(4) If the facility utilizes only licensed practical or vocational nurses to provide health services, it must have a formal arrangement with a registered nurse to be available for verbal or onsite consultation to the licensed practical or vocational nurse.
* * *