42 C.F.R. § 438.6
Current through May 31, 2024
Section 438.6 - [Effective 7/9/2024] Special contract provisions related to payment
(a)Definitions. As used in this section, the following terms have the indicated meanings:
* * *
(iii) The total payment rate for each State directed payment for which written prior approval is required under paragraph (c)(2)(i) of this section for inpatient hospital services, outpatient hospital services, nursing facility services, or qualified practitioner services at an academic medical center must not exceed the average commercial rate. To demonstrate compliance with this paragraph, States must submit:
(A) The average commercial rate demonstration, for which States must use payment data that:
(1) Is specific to the State;
(2) Is no older than from the three most recent and complete years prior to the rating period of the initial request following the applicability date of this section;
(3) Is specific to the service(s) addressed by the State directed payment;
(4) Includes the total reimbursement by the third-party payer and any patient liability, such as cost sharing and deductibles;
(5) Excludes payments to FQHCs, RHCs, and from any non-commercial payers, such as Medicare; and
(6) Excludes any payment data for services or codes that the applicable Medicaid MCOs, PIHPs, or PAHPs do not cover.
(B) A total payment rate comparison, for which States must provide a comparison of the total payment rate for these services included in the State directed payment to the average commercial rate that:
(1) Is specific to each managed care program that the State directed payment applies to;
(2) Is specific to each provider class to which the State directed payment applies;
(3) Is projected for the rating period for which the State is seeking prior approval of the State directed payment under paragraph (c)(2)(i) of this section;
(4) Uses payment data that are specific to each service included in the State directed payment; and
(5) Describes each of the components of the total payment rate as a percentage of the average commercial rate (demonstrated by the State as provided in paragraph (c)(2)(iii)(A) of this section) for each of these services included in the State directed payment.
(C) The ACR demonstration described in paragraph (c)(2)(iii)(A) of this section must be included with the initial documentation submitted for written prior approval of the State directed payment under paragraph (c)(2)(i) of this section, and then subsequently updated at least once every 3 years thereafter as long as the State continues to include the State directed payment that requires prior approval under paragraph (c)(2)(i) of this section in any MCO, PIHP, or PAHP contract. The total payment rate comparison described in paragraph (c)(2)(iii)(B) of this section must be included with the documentation submitted for written prior approval under paragraph (c)(2)(i) of this section and updated with each amendment and subsequent renewal.
(iv) For State directed payments for which written prior approval under paragraph (c)(2)(i) of this section is required, the State must include a written evaluation plan with its submission for written prior approval under paragraph (c)(2)(i) of this section and an updated written evaluation plan with each amendment and subsequent renewal. The evaluation plan must include the following elements:
(A) Identification of at least two metrics that will be used to measure the effectiveness of the State directed payment in advancing at least one of the goals and objectives in the quality strategy on an annual basis, which must:
(1) Be specific to the State directed payment and, when practicable and relevant, attributable to the performance by the providers for enrollees in all of the State's managed care program(s) to which the State directed payment applies; and
(2) Include at least one performance measure as defined in § 438.6(a) as part of the metrics used to measure the effectiveness of the State directed payment;
(B) Include baseline statistics on all metrics that will be used in the evaluation of the State directed payment for which the State is seeking written prior approval under paragraph (c)(2)(i) of this section;
(C) Include performance targets for all metrics to be used in the evaluation of the State directed payment for which the State is seeking written prior approval under paragraph (c)(2)(i) of this section that demonstrate either maintenance or improvement over the baseline statistics and not a decline relative to baseline. The target for at least one performance measure, as defined in § 438.6(a) , must demonstrate improvement over baseline; and
(D) Include a commitment by the State to submit an evaluation report in accordance with § 438.6(c)(2)(v) if the final State directed payment cost percentage exceeds 1.5 percent.
(v) For any State directed payment for which written prior approval is required under paragraph (c)(2)(i) of this section that has a final State directed payment cost percentage greater than 1.5 percent, the State must complete and submit an evaluation report using the evaluation plan outlined during the prior approval process under paragraph (c)(2)(iv) of this section.
(A) This evaluation report must:
(1) Include all of the elements in paragraph (c)(2)(iv) of this section as specified in the approved evaluation plan;
(2) Include three most recent and complete years of annual results for each metric as required in paragraph (c)(2)(iv)(A) of this section; and
(3) Be published on the public facing website as required under § 438.10(c)(3) .
(B) States must submit the initial evaluation report as described in paragraph (c)(2)(v)(A) of this section to CMS no later than 2 years after the conclusion of the 3-year evaluation period. Subsequent evaluation reports must be submitted to CMS every 3 years.
(vi) Any State directed payments described in paragraph (c)(1)(i) or (ii) of this section must:
(A) Make participation in the value-based purchasing, delivery system reform, or performance improvement initiative available using the same terms of performance to a class of providers providing services under the contract related to the reform or improvement initiative;
* * *