42 C.F.R. § 438.6
Current through May 31, 2024
Section 438.6 - [Effective 7/9/2024] Special contract provisions related to payment
(a)Definitions. As used in this section, the following terms have the indicated meanings:
* * *
Final State directed payment cost percentage means the annual amount calculated, in accordance with paragraph (c)(7)(iii) of this section, for each State directed payment for which written prior approval is required under paragraph (c)(2)(i) of this section and for each managed care program.
Incentive arrangement means any payment mechanism under which a MCO, PIHP, or PAHP may receive additional funds over and above the capitation rates it was paid for meeting targets specified in the contract.
Inpatient hospital services means the same as specified at § 440.10 .
Maximum fee schedule means any State directed payment where the State requires an MCO, PIHP, or PAHP to pay no more than a certain amount for a covered service(s).
Minimum fee schedule means any State directed payment where the State requires an MCO, PIHP, or PAHP to pay no less than a certain amount for a covered service(s).
Nursing facility services means the same as specified in § 440.40(a) .
Outpatient hospital services means the same as specified in § 440.20(a) .
Pass-through payment is any amount required by the State to be added to the contracted payment rates, and considered in calculating the actuarially sound capitation rate, between the MCO, PIHP, or PAHP and hospitals, physicians, or nursing facilities that is not for the following purposes: A specific service or benefit provided to a specific enrollee covered under the contract; a provider payment methodology permitted under paragraphs (c)(1)(i) through (iii) of this section for services and enrollees covered under the contract; a subcapitated payment arrangement for a specific set of services and enrollees covered under the contract; GME payments; or FQHC or RHC wrap around payments.
Performance measure means, for State directed payments, a quantitative measure with a numerator and denominator that is used to monitor performance at a point in time or track performance over time, of service delivery, quality of care, or outcomes as defined in § 438.320 for enrollees.
Population-based payment means a prospective payment for a defined set of Medicaid service(s) for a population of Medicaid managed care enrollees covered under the contract attributed to a specific provider or provider group.
Qualified practitioner services at an academic medical center means professional services provided by both physicians and non-physician practitioners affiliated with or employed by an academic medical center.
Risk corridor means a risk sharing mechanism in which States and MCOs, PIHPs, or PAHPs may share in profits and losses under the contract outside of a predetermined threshold amount.
State plan approved rates means amounts calculated for specific services identifiable as having been provided to an individual beneficiary described under CMS approved rate methodologies in the Medicaid State plan. Supplemental payments contained in a State plan are not, and do not constitute, State plan approved rates.
Supplemental payments means amounts paid by the State in its FFS Medicaid delivery system to providers that are described and approved in the State plan or under a demonstration or waiver thereof and are in addition to State plan approved rates. Disproportionate share hospital (DSH) and graduate medical education (GME) payments are not, and do not constitute, supplemental payments.
Total payment rate means the aggregate for each managed care program of:
(i) The average payment rate paid by all MCOs, PIHPs, or PAHPs to all providers included in the specified provider class for each service identified in the State directed payment;
(ii) The effect of the State directed payment on the average rate paid to providers included in the specified provider class for the same service for which the State is seeking prior approval under paragraph (c)(2)(i) of this section;
(iii) The effect of any and all other State directed payments on the average rate paid to providers included in the specified provider class for the same service for which the State is seeking prior approval under paragraph (c)(2)(i) of this section; and
(iv) The effect of any and all allowable pass-through payments, as defined in paragraph (a) of this section, to be paid to any and all providers included in the provider class specified in the State directed payment for which the State is seeking prior approval under paragraph (c)(2)(i) of this section on the average payment rate to providers in the specified provider class.
Total published Medicare payment rate means amounts calculated as payment for specific services that have been developed under Title XVIII Part A and Part B.
* * *