42 C.F.R. § 438.6
Current through May 31, 2024
Section 438.6 - [Effective 7/9/2024] Special contract provisions related to payment
(a)Definitions. As used in this section, the following terms have the indicated meanings:
* * *
(i) For a fixed period of time and performance is measured during the rating period under the contract in which the incentive arrangement is applied.
(ii) Not to be renewed automatically.
(iii) Made available to both public and private contractors under the same terms of performance.
(iv) Does not condition MCO, PIHP, or PAHP participation in the incentive arrangement on the MCO, PIHP, or PAHP entering into or adhering to intergovernmental transfer agreements.
(v) Necessary for the specified activities, targets, performance measures, or quality-based outcomes that support program initiatives as specified in the State's quality strategy at § 438.340 .
(3) Contracts that provide for a withhold arrangement must ensure that the capitation payment minus any portion of the withhold that is not reasonably achievable is actuarially sound as determined by an actuary. The total amount of the withhold, achievable or not, must be reasonable and take into consideration the MCO's, PIHP's or PAHP's financial operating needs accounting for the size and characteristics of the populations covered under the contract, as well as the MCO's, PIHP's or PAHP's capital reserves as measured by the risk-based capital level, months of claims reserve, or other appropriate measure of reserves. The data, assumptions, and methodologies used to determine the portion of the withhold that is reasonably achievable must be submitted as part of the documentation required under § 438.7(b)(6) . For all withhold arrangements, the contract must provide that the arrangement is-
(i) For a fixed period of time and performance is measured during the rating period under the contract in which the withhold arrangement is applied.
(ii) Not to be renewed automatically.
(iii) Made available to both public and private contractors under the same terms of performance.
(iv) Does not condition MCO, PIHP, or PAHP participation in the withhold arrangement on the MCO, PIHP, or PAHP entering into or adhering to intergovernmental transfer agreements.
(v) Necessary for the specified activities, targets, performance measures, or quality-based outcomes that support program initiatives as specified in the State's quality strategy under § 438.340 .
(c)State directed payments under MCO, PIHP, or PAHP contracts -
(1)General rule. Except as specified in this paragraph (c), in paragraph (d) of this section, in a specific provision of Title XIX, or in another regulation implementing a Title XIX provision related to payments to providers, that is applicable to managed care programs, the State may not in any way direct the MCO's, PIHP's or PAHP's expenditures under the contract.
* * *
(iv)Annual CMS review of the final State directed payment cost percentage. The State must submit the final State directed payment cost percentage annually to CMS for review as a separate report concurrent with the rate certification submission required in § 438.7(a) for the rating period beginning 2 years after the completion of each 12-month rating period that includes a State directed payment for which the State has obtained written prior approval under paragraph (c)(2)(i) of this section.
(8)Applicability dates. States must comply with:
(i) Paragraphs (a), (c)(1), (c)(1)(iii), (c)(2)(i), (c)(2)(ii)(A) through (C), (c)(2)(ii)(E), (c)(2)(ii)(G), (c)(2)(ii)(I) and (J), (c)(2)(vi)(A), (c)(3) of this section beginning on July 9, 2024.
(ii) Paragraphs (c)(2)(iii), (c)(2)(vi)(B), and (c)(2)(vi)(C)(1) and (2) of this section no later than the first rating period for contracts with MCOs, PIHPs and PAHPs beginning on or after July 9, 2024.
(iii) Paragraphs (c)(2)(vi)(C)(3) and (4), (c)(2)(viii) and (c)(5)(i) through (iv) of this section no later than the first rating period for contracts with MCOs, PIHPs and PAHPs beginning on or after 2 years after July 9, 2024.
(iv) Paragraphs (c)(2)(ii)(D) and (F), (c)(2)(iv), (c)(2)(v), (c)(2)(vii), (c)(6) and (c)(7) of this section no later than the first rating period for contracts with MCOs, PIHPs and PAHPs beginning on or after 3 years after July 9, 2024.
(v) Paragraph (c)(5)(v) of this section no later than the first rating period for contracts with MCOs, PIHPs and PAHPs beginning on or after 4 years after July 9, 2024.
(vi) Paragraph (c)(4) of this section no later than the date specified in the T-MSIS reporting instructions released by CMS.
(vii) Paragraph (c)(2)(ii)(H) of this section no later than the first rating period for contracts with MCOs, PIHPs, and PAHPs beginning on or after January 1, 2028.
(d)Pass-through payments under MCO, PIHP, and PAHP contracts -
(1)General rule. States may continue to require MCOs, PIHPs, and PAHPs to make pass-through payments (as defined in paragraph (a) of this section) to network providers that are hospitals, physicians, or nursing facilities under the contract, provided the requirements of this paragraph (d) are met. States may not require MCOs, PIHPs, and PAHPs to make pass-through payments other than those permitted under this paragraph (d).
(i) In order to use a transition period described in this paragraph (d), a State must demonstrate that it had pass-through payments for hospitals, physicians, or nursing facilities in:
(A) Managed care contract(s) and rate certification(s) for the rating period that includes July 5, 2016, and were submitted for CMS review and approval on or before July 5, 2016; or
(B) If the managed care contract(s) and rate certification(s) for the rating period that includes July 5, 2016 had not been submitted to CMS on or before July 5, 2016, the managed care contract(s) and rate certification(s) for a rating period before July 5, 2016 that had been most recently submitted for CMS review and approval as of July 5, 2016.
* * *