42 C.F.R. § 438.6
Current through May 31, 2024
Section 438.6 - [Effective 7/9/2024] Special contract provisions related to payment
(a)Definitions. As used in this section, the following terms have the indicated meanings:
* * *
Qualified practitioner services at an academic medical center means professional services provided by both physicians and non-physician practitioners affiliated with or employed by an academic medical center.
Risk corridor means a risk sharing mechanism in which States and MCOs, PIHPs, or PAHPs may share in profits and losses under the contract outside of a predetermined threshold amount.
State plan approved rates means amounts calculated for specific services identifiable as having been provided to an individual beneficiary described under CMS approved rate methodologies in the Medicaid State plan. Supplemental payments contained in a State plan are not, and do not constitute, State plan approved rates.
Supplemental payments means amounts paid by the State in its FFS Medicaid delivery system to providers that are described and approved in the State plan or under a demonstration or waiver thereof and are in addition to State plan approved rates. Disproportionate share hospital (DSH) and graduate medical education (GME) payments are not, and do not constitute, supplemental payments.
Total payment rate means the aggregate for each managed care program of:
(i) The average payment rate paid by all MCOs, PIHPs, or PAHPs to all providers included in the specified provider class for each service identified in the State directed payment;
(ii) The effect of the State directed payment on the average rate paid to providers included in the specified provider class for the same service for which the State is seeking prior approval under paragraph (c)(2)(i) of this section;
(iii) The effect of any and all other State directed payments on the average rate paid to providers included in the specified provider class for the same service for which the State is seeking prior approval under paragraph (c)(2)(i) of this section; and
(iv) The effect of any and all allowable pass-through payments, as defined in paragraph (a) of this section, to be paid to any and all providers included in the provider class specified in the State directed payment for which the State is seeking prior approval under paragraph (c)(2)(i) of this section on the average payment rate to providers in the specified provider class.
Total published Medicare payment rate means amounts calculated as payment for specific services that have been developed under Title XVIII Part A and Part B.
Uniform increase means any State directed payment that directs the MCO, PIHP, or PAHP to pay the same amount (the same dollar amount or the same percentage increase) per Medicaid covered service(s) in addition to the rates the MCO, PIHP or PAHP negotiated with the providers included in the specified provider class for the service(s) identified in the State directed payment.
Withhold arrangement means any payment mechanism under which a portion of a capitation rate is withheld from an MCO, PIHP, or PAHP and a portion of or all of the withheld amount will be paid to the MCO, PIHP, or PAHP for meeting targets specified in the contract. The targets for a withhold arrangement are distinct from general operational requirements under the contract. Arrangements that withhold a portion of a capitation rate for noncompliance with general operational requirements are a penalty and not a withhold arrangement.
(b)Basic requirements.
* * *