42 C.F.R. § 438.6
Current through May 31, 2024
Section 438.6 - [Effective 7/9/2024] Special contract provisions related to payment
(a)Definitions. As used in this section, the following terms have the indicated meanings:
* * *
Final State directed payment cost percentage means the annual amount calculated, in accordance with paragraph (c)(7)(iii) of this section, for each State directed payment for which written prior approval is required under paragraph (c)(2)(i) of this section and for each managed care program.
Incentive arrangement means any payment mechanism under which a MCO, PIHP, or PAHP may receive additional funds over and above the capitation rates it was paid for meeting targets specified in the contract.
Inpatient hospital services means the same as specified at § 440.10 .
Maximum fee schedule means any State directed payment where the State requires an MCO, PIHP, or PAHP to pay no more than a certain amount for a covered service(s).
Minimum fee schedule means any State directed payment where the State requires an MCO, PIHP, or PAHP to pay no less than a certain amount for a covered service(s).
Nursing facility services means the same as specified in § 440.40(a) .
Outpatient hospital services means the same as specified in § 440.20(a) .
Pass-through payment is any amount required by the State to be added to the contracted payment rates, and considered in calculating the actuarially sound capitation rate, between the MCO, PIHP, or PAHP and hospitals, physicians, or nursing facilities that is not for the following purposes: A specific service or benefit provided to a specific enrollee covered under the contract; a provider payment methodology permitted under paragraphs (c)(1)(i) through (iii) of this section for services and enrollees covered under the contract; a subcapitated payment arrangement for a specific set of services and enrollees covered under the contract; GME payments; or FQHC or RHC wrap around payments.
Performance measure means, for State directed payments, a quantitative measure with a numerator and denominator that is used to monitor performance at a point in time or track performance over time, of service delivery, quality of care, or outcomes as defined in § 438.320 for enrollees.
Population-based payment means a prospective payment for a defined set of Medicaid service(s) for a population of Medicaid managed care enrollees covered under the contract attributed to a specific provider or provider group.
Qualified practitioner services at an academic medical center means professional services provided by both physicians and non-physician practitioners affiliated with or employed by an academic medical center.
Risk corridor means a risk sharing mechanism in which States and MCOs, PIHPs, or PAHPs may share in profits and losses under the contract outside of a predetermined threshold amount.
State plan approved rates means amounts calculated for specific services identifiable as having been provided to an individual beneficiary described under CMS approved rate methodologies in the Medicaid State plan. Supplemental payments contained in a State plan are not, and do not constitute, State plan approved rates.
* * *
(2) Contracts with incentive arrangements may not provide for payment in excess of 105 percent of the approved capitation payments attributable to the enrollees or services covered by the incentive arrangement, since such total payments will not be considered to be actuarially sound. For all incentive arrangements, the contract must provide that the arrangement is-
(i) For a fixed period of time and performance is measured during the rating period under the contract in which the incentive arrangement is applied.
(ii) Not to be renewed automatically.
(iii) Made available to both public and private contractors under the same terms of performance.
(iv) Does not condition MCO, PIHP, or PAHP participation in the incentive arrangement on the MCO, PIHP, or PAHP entering into or adhering to intergovernmental transfer agreements.
(v) Necessary for the specified activities, targets, performance measures, or quality-based outcomes that support program initiatives as specified in the State's quality strategy at § 438.340 .
(3) Contracts that provide for a withhold arrangement must ensure that the capitation payment minus any portion of the withhold that is not reasonably achievable is actuarially sound as determined by an actuary. The total amount of the withhold, achievable or not, must be reasonable and take into consideration the MCO's, PIHP's or PAHP's financial operating needs accounting for the size and characteristics of the populations covered under the contract, as well as the MCO's, PIHP's or PAHP's capital reserves as measured by the risk-based capital level, months of claims reserve, or other appropriate measure of reserves. The data, assumptions, and methodologies used to determine the portion of the withhold that is reasonably achievable must be submitted as part of the documentation required under § 438.7(b)(6) . For all withhold arrangements, the contract must provide that the arrangement is-
(i) For a fixed period of time and performance is measured during the rating period under the contract in which the withhold arrangement is applied.
(ii) Not to be renewed automatically.
(iii) Made available to both public and private contractors under the same terms of performance.
(iv) Does not condition MCO, PIHP, or PAHP participation in the withhold arrangement on the MCO, PIHP, or PAHP entering into or adhering to intergovernmental transfer agreements.
(v) Necessary for the specified activities, targets, performance measures, or quality-based outcomes that support program initiatives as specified in the State's quality strategy under § 438.340 .
(c)State directed payments under MCO, PIHP, or PAHP contracts -
(1)General rule. Except as specified in this paragraph (c), in paragraph (d) of this section, in a specific provision of Title XIX, or in another regulation implementing a Title XIX provision related to payments to providers, that is applicable to managed care programs, the State may not in any way direct the MCO's, PIHP's or PAHP's expenditures under the contract.
* * *