42 C.F.R. § 438.6
Current through May 31, 2024
Section 438.6 - [Effective 7/9/2024] Special contract provisions related to payment
(a)Definitions. As used in this section, the following terms have the indicated meanings:
* * *
(1)General rule. Except as specified in this paragraph (c), in paragraph (d) of this section, in a specific provision of Title XIX, or in another regulation implementing a Title XIX provision related to payments to providers, that is applicable to managed care programs, the State may not in any way direct the MCO's, PIHP's or PAHP's expenditures under the contract.
(i) The State may require the MCO, PIHP or PAHP to implement value-based purchasing models for provider reimbursement, such as pay for performance arrangements, bundled payments, or other service payment models intended to recognize value or outcomes over volume of services.
(ii) The State may require MCOs, PIHPs, or PAHPs to participate in a multi-payer or Medicaid-specific delivery system reform or performance improvement initiative.
(iii) The State may require the MCO, PIHP, or PAHP to:
(A) Adopt a minimum fee schedule for providers that provide a particular service under the contract using State plan approved rates.
(B) Adopt a minimum fee schedule for providers that provide a particular service under the contract using a total published Medicare payment rate that was in effect no more than 3 years prior to the start of the rating period and the minimum fee schedule to be used by the MCO, PIHP, or PAHP is equivalent to 100 percent of the specified total published Medicare payment rate.
(C) Adopt a minimum fee schedule for providers that provide a particular service under the contract using rates other than the State plan approved rates or one or more total published Medicare payment rates described in paragraph (c)(1)(iii)(B) of this section.
(D) Provide a uniform dollar or percentage increase for providers that provide a particular service under the contract.
(E) Adopt a maximum fee schedule for providers that provide a particular service under the contract, so long as the MCO, PIHP, or PAHP retains the ability to reasonably manage risk and has discretion in accomplishing the goals of the contract.
(2)Standards for State directed payments.
(i) State directed payments specified in paragraphs (c)(1)(i) and (ii) and (c)(1)(iii)(C) through (E) of this section must have written prior approval that the standards and requirements in this section are met.
(ii) Each State directed payment must meet the following standards. Specifically, each State directed payment must:
(A) Be based on the utilization and delivery of services;
(B) Direct expenditures equally, and using the same terms of performance, for a class of providers providing the service under the contract;
(C) Expect to advance at least one of the goals and objectives in the quality strategy in § 438.340 ;
(D) Have an evaluation plan that measures the degree to which the State directed payment advances at least one of the goals and objectives in the quality strategy in § 438.340 and includes all of the elements outlined in paragraph (c)(2)(iv) of this section;
(E) Not condition provider participation in State directed payments on the provider entering into or adhering to intergovernmental transfer agreements;
(F) Result in achievement of the stated goals and objectives in alignment with the State's evaluation plan and, upon request from CMS, the State must provide an evaluation report documenting achievement of these stated goals and objectives;
(G) Comply with all Federal legal requirements for the financing of the non-Federal share, including but not limited to, 42 CFR 433, subpart B;
(H)
(1) Ensure that providers receiving payment under a State directed payment attest that they do not participate in any hold harmless arrangement for any health care-related tax as specified in § 433.68(f)(3) of this subchapter in which the State or other unit of government imposing the tax provides for any direct or indirect payment, offset, or waiver such that the provision of the payment, offset, or waiver directly or indirectly guarantees to hold the taxpayer harmless for all or any portion of the tax amount, and
(2) Ensure either that, upon CMS request, such attestations are available, or that the State provides an explanation that is satisfactory to CMS about why specific providers are unable or unwilling to make such attestations;
(I) Ensure that the total payment rate for each service and provider class included in the State directed payment must be reasonable, appropriate, and attainable and, upon request from CMS, the State must provide documentation demonstrating the total payment rate for each service and provider class; and
(J) Be developed in accordance with § 438.4 , and the standards specified in §§ 438.5 , 438.7 , and 438.8 .
(iii) The total payment rate for each State directed payment for which written prior approval is required under paragraph (c)(2)(i) of this section for inpatient hospital services, outpatient hospital services, nursing facility services, or qualified practitioner services at an academic medical center must not exceed the average commercial rate. To demonstrate compliance with this paragraph, States must submit:
* * *