42 C.F.R. § 71.51
Current through May 31, 2024
Section 71.51 - [Effective 8/1/2024] Dogs and cats
(a)Definitions. As used in this section the term:
Animal means, for purposes of this section, any domestic cat (Felis catus) or domestic dog (Canis familiaris).
* * *
Certification of U.S.-issued rabies vaccination means the OMB-approved form that must be completed by a U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA)-Accredited Veterinarian and endorsed by a USDA Official Veterinarian prior to a dog's departure from the United States in order to demonstrate compliance with admissibility requirements upon the dog's return to the United States from a DMRVV high-risk country.
Conditional release, when applied to an animal, means the temporary release of an animal from the custody of a carrier or a CDC-registered animal care facility into the care of a licensed veterinarian approved by the Director, for the purpose of receiving emergency medical care or a public health evaluation, pending an admissibility determination or removal of the animal from the United States. The licensed veterinarian must return conditionally released animals immediately to the custody of the carrier or the CDC-registered animal care facility upon the conclusion of such medical care or evaluation.
Confinement, when applied to an animal, means restriction to a building or other enclosure at a U.S. port or other location approved by the Director, including en route to a destination, separate from other animals, and from persons except for contact necessary for its care. If the animal is allowed out of the enclosure, it must be muzzled and kept on a leash.
DMRVV means dog-maintained rabies virus variant and includes any rabies virus variant that is known or suspected to have an enzootic transmission cycle in which dogs are essential for the maintenance of the viral variant. This includes epidemiologic situations in which dogs are the only recognized reservoir species, as well as situations in which dogs and other species (typically wildlife) both play epidemiologically relevant roles in maintaining enzootic transmission.
DMRVV-free country means a country determined by the Director as not having DMRVV present based on internationally accepted standards.
DMRVV high-risk country means a country determined by the Director as having high risk for DMRVV transmission based on factors such as the presence and geographic distribution of the virus, or low quality of or low confidence in rabies surveillance systems or dog vaccination programs. A list of the DMRVV high-risk countries is available on CDC's website.
DMRVV low-risk country means a country determined by the Director as having low risk for DMRVV transmission based on factors such as the virus being limited to a localized area, adequacy of surveillance and dog vaccination programs to prevent further geographic distribution of the virus, and the virus being in a controlled status with the country's heading toward eventual DMRVV-free status.
DMRVV-restricted country means a country from which the import of dogs into the United States has been prohibited or otherwise restricted. Designation of a DMRVV-restricted country may be based on the country's export of dogs infected with DMRVV to any other country within a timeframe determined by the Director or based on the country's lacking adequate controls, as determined by the Director, to monitor and prevent the export of dogs to the United States with falsified or fraudulent rabies vaccination credentials, inaccurate or invalid rabies vaccination documentation, or other fraudulent, inaccurate, or invalid importation documents.
Flight parent means any person transporting one or more animals on behalf of an importer for purposes of resale, adoption, or transfer of ownership. A flight parent is typically solicited through social media and may be compensated (including through goods and services, e.g., complimentary airplane ticket, paid baggage fees, other paid fees) or be uncompensated. If required by USDA, flight parents must possess all required Federal licenses or registrations to transport animals.
Importer for purposes of this section means any person importing or attempting to import an animal into the United States, including an owner or a person acting on behalf of an importer, such as a broker registered with U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) or a flight parent. If required by USDA, an individual transporting an animal on behalf of an importer, including a flight parent must possess all required Federal licenses or registrations to transport animals.
Owner means owner or agent.
SAFE TraQ means CDC's System for Animal Facility Electronic Tracking of Quarantine or other system as approved by the Director for tracking pre-clearance management (e.g., quarantine, medical examinations, vaccinations, diagnostic testing, screening, and travel information) of animals arriving in the United States through a CDC-registered animal care facility.
Serologic Testing, when applied to an imported animal, means a rabies antibody titration test performed by a CDC-approved rabies laboratory using a CDC-approved technique. The serology sample must be drawn, submitted, and tested in accordance with CDC technical instructions. The current list of CDC-approved laboratories is available online on CDC's website. CDC will update its website as needed.
USDA-Accredited Veterinarian shall have the same definition as Accredited Veterinarian under 9 CFR 160.1 .
USDA Official Veterinarian means the Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service (APHIS) veterinarian who is assigned by the USDA Administrator to supervise and perform the official work of APHIS in any U.S. State or several U.S. States.
Valid rabies vaccination certificate means a certificate which was issued for a dog not less than 3 months of age at the time of vaccination and which:
(1) Identifies a dog on the basis of breed, sex, age, color, markings, and other identifying information.
(2) Specifies a date of rabies vaccination at least 30 days before the date of arrival of the dog at a U.S. port.
* * *