41 C.F.R. § 302-17.3
Current through September 30, 2024
Section 302-17.3 - What is the Government's objective in reimbursing the additional income taxes incurred as a result of a relocation?
The Government's objective is to reimburse employees or individuals eligible for relocation expense allowances under § 302-1.1 of this chapter for substantially all (not exactly all-see § 302-17.4) of the additional Federal, state, and local income taxes incurred as a result of a relocation, including the taxes on the taxable relocation benefits and the taxes on the reimbursement for taxes.
41 C.F.R. §302-17.3
FTR Amdt. 2014-01, 79 FR 49645, Aug. 21, 2014, as amended at 86 FR 73684, Dec. 28, 2021