40 C.F.R. § 1054.620
Current through October 31, 2024
Section 1054.620 - What are the provisions for exempting engines used solely for competition?
The provisions of this section apply for new engines and equipment built on or after January 1, 2010.
(a) We may grant you an exemption from the standards and requirements of this part for a new engine on the grounds that it is to be used solely for competition. The requirements of this part, other than those in this section, do not apply to engines that we exempt for use solely for competition.
(b) We will exempt engines that we determine will be used solely for competition. The basis of our determination is described in paragraphs (c) and (d) of this section. Exemptions granted under this section are good for only one model year and you must request renewal for each subsequent model year. We will not approve your renewal request if we determine the engine will not be used solely for competition.
(c) Engines meeting all the following criteria are considered to be used solely for competition:
(1) Neither the engine nor any equipment containing the engine may be displayed for sale in any public dealership or otherwise offered for sale to the general public. Note that this does not preclude display of these engines as long as they are not available for sale to the general public.
(2) Sale of the equipment in which the engine is installed must be limited to professional competition teams, professional competitors, or other qualified competitors. Engine manufacturers may sell loose engines to these same qualified competitors, and to equipment manufacturers supplying competition models for qualified competitors.
(3) The engine and the equipment in which it is installed must have performance characteristics that are substantially superior to noncompetitive models.
(4) The engines are intended for use only as specified in paragraph (e) of this section.
(d) You may ask us to approve an exemption for engines not meeting the criteria listed in paragraph (c) of this section as long as you have clear and convincing evidence that the engines will be used solely for competition.
(e) Engines are considered to be used solely for competition only if their use is limited to competition events sanctioned by a state or federal government agency or another widely recognized public organization with authorizing permits for participating competitors. Operation of such engines may include only racing events, trials to qualify for racing events, and practice associated with racing events. Authorized attempts to set speed records are also considered racing events. Engines will not be considered to be used solely for competition if they are ever used for any recreational or other noncompetitive purpose. Any use of exempt engines in recreational events is a violation of 40 CFR 1068.101(b)(4) .
(f) You must permanently label engines exempted under this section to clearly indicate that they are to be used only for competition. Failure to properly label an engine will void the exemption for that engine.
(g) If we request it, you must provide us any information we need to determine whether the engines are used solely for competition. This would generally include documentation regarding the number of engines and the ultimate purchaser of each engine as well as any documentation showing an equipment manufacturer's request for an exempted engine. Keep these records for five years.
73 FR 59259 , Oct. 8, 2008, as amended at 86 FR 34522 , June 29, 2021
86 FR 34522 , 7/29/2021