Current through November 30, 2024
Section 97.411 - Timing requirements for CSAPR NO[X] Annual allowance allocations(a)Existing units.(1) CSAPR NOX Annual allowances are allocated, for the control periods in 2015 and each year thereafter, as provided in a notice of data availability issued by the Administrator. Providing an allocation to a unit in such notice does not constitute a determination tha
* * *
operation, the Administrator will allocate CSAPR NOX Annual allowances to the unit in accordance with paragraph (b) of this section.(b)New units - (1)New unit set-asides.(i)(A) By June 1 of each year from 2015 through 2020, the Administrator will calculate the CSAPR NOX Annual allowance allocation to each CSAPR NOX Annual unit in a State and areas of Indian country within the borders of the State subject to the State's SIP authority, in accordance with § 97.412(a)(2) through (7) and (12) and §§ 97.406(b)(2) and 97.430 through 97.435 , for the control period in the year of the applicable calculation deadline under this paragraph and will promulgate a notice of data availability of the results of the calculations.(B) By March 1, 2022 and March 1 of each year thereafter, the Administrator will calculate the CSAPR NOX Annual allowance allocation to each CSAPR NOX Annual unit in a State and areas of Indian country within the borders of the State subject to the State's SIP authority, in accordance with § 97.412(a)(2) through (7), (10), and (12) and §§ 97.406(b)(2) and 97.430 through 97.435 , for the control period in the year before the year of the applicable calculation deadline under this paragraph and will promulgate a notice of data availability of the results of the calculations.(ii) For each notice of data availability required in paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section, the Administrator will provide an opportunity for submission of objections to the calculations referenced in such notice. (A) Objections shall be submitted by the deadline specified in each notice of data availability required in paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section and shall be limited to addressing whether the calculations (including the identification of the CSAPR NOX Annual units) are in accordance with the provisions referenced in paragraph (b)(1)(i)(A) or (B) of this section, as applicable.(B) The Administrator will adjust the calculations to the extent necessary to ensure that they are in accordance with the provisions referenced in paragraph (b)(1)(i)(A) or (B) of this section, as applicable. By August 1 immediately after the promulgation of each notice of data availability required in paragraph (b)(1)(i)(A) of this section, or by May 1 immediately after the promulgation of each notice of data availability required in paragraph (b)(1)(i)(B) of this section, the Administrator will promulgate a notice of data availability of the results of the calculations incorporating any adjustments that the Administrator determines to be necessary and the reasons for accepting or rejecting any objections submitted in accordance with paragraph (b)(1)(ii)(A) of this section.(iii) If the new unit set-aside for a control period before 2021 contains any CSAPR NOX Annual allowances that have not
* * *