40 C.F.R. § 52.2283
Current through November 30, 2024
Section 52.2283 - Interstate pollutant transport provisions; What are the FIP requirements for decreases in emissions of nitrogen oxides?
(a)
(1) The owner and operator of each source located within the State of Texas and for which requirements are set forth under the Federal CAIR NOX Annual Trading Program in subparts AA through II of part 97 
* * *
(2) Notwithstanding any provisions of paragraph (a)(1) of this section, if, at the time of such approval of the State's SIP, the Administrator has already allocated CAIR NOX allowances to sources in the State for any years, the provisions of part 97 of this chapter authorizing the Administrator to complete the allocation of CAIR NOX allowances for those years shall continue to apply, unless the Administrator approves a SIP provision that provides for the allocation of the remaining CAIR NOX allowances for those years.
(b) Notwithstanding any provisions of paragraph (a) of this section and subparts AA through II of part 97 of this chapter to the contrary:
(1) With regard to any control period that begins after December 31, 2014,
(i) The provisions in paragraph (a) of this section relating to NOX annual emissions shall not be applicable; and
(ii) The Administrator will not carry out any of the functions set forth for the Administrator in subparts AA through II of part 97 of this chapter;
(2) The Administrator will not deduct for excess emissions any CAIR NOX allowances allocated for 2015 or any year thereafter;
(3) By March 3, 2015, the Administrator will remove from the CAIR NOX Allowance Tracking System accounts all CAIR NOX allowances allocated for a control period in 2015 and any subsequent year, and, thereafter, no holding or surrender of CAIR NOX allowances will be required with regard to emissions or excess emissions for such control periods.
(c)
(1) The owner and operator of each source and each unit located in the State of Texas and Indian country within the borders of the State and for which requirements are set forth under the CSAPR NOX Annual Trading Program in subpart AAAAA of part 97 of this chapter must comply with such requirements with regard to emissions occurring in 2015 and 2016.
(2) [Reserved]
(d)
(1) The owner and operator of each source and each unit located in the State of Texas and Indian country within the borders of the State and for which requirements are set forth under the CSAPR NOX Ozone Season Group 1 Trading Program in subpart BBBBB of part 97 of this chapter must comply with such requirements with regard to emissions occurring in 2015 and 2016.
(2) The owner and operator of each source and each unit located in the State of Texas and Indian country within the borders of the State and for which requirements are set forth under the CSAPR NOX Ozone Season Group 2 Trading Program in subpart EEEEE of part 97 of this chapter must comply with such requirements with regard to emissions occurring in 2017 through 2022.
(3) The owner and operator of each source and each unit located in the State of Texas and Indian country within the borders of the State and for which requirements are set forth under the CSAPR NOX Ozone Season Group 3 Trading Program in subpart GGGGG of part 97 of this chapter must comply with such requirements with regard to emissions occurring in 2023 and each subsequent year. The obligation to comply with such requirements with regard to sources and units in the State and areas of Indian country within the borders of the State subject to the State's SIP authority will be eliminated by the promulgation of an approval by the Administrator of a revision to Texas' State Implementation Plan (SIP) as correcting the SIP's deficiency that is the basis for the CSAPR Federal Implementation Plan (FIP) under § 52.38(b)(1) and (b)(2)(iii) for those sources and units, except to the extent the Administrator's approval is partial or conditional. The obligation to comply with such requirements with regard to sources and units located in areas of Indian country within the borders of the State not subject to the State's SIP authority will not be eliminated by the promulgation of an approval by the Administrator of a revision to Texas' SIP.
(4) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (d)(3) of this section, if, at the time of the approval of Texas' SIP revision described in paragraph (d)(3) of this section, the Administrator has already started recording any allocations of CSAPR NOX Ozone Season Group 3 allowances under subpart GGGGG of part 97 of this chapter to units in the State and areas of Indian country within the borders of the State subject to the State's SIP authority for a control period in any year, the provisions of subpart GGGGG of part 97 of this chapter authorizing the Administrator to complete the allocation and recordation of CSAPR NOX Ozone Season Group 3 allowances to such units for each such control period shall continue to apply, unless provided otherwise by such approval of the State's SIP revision.
(5) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (d)(2) of this section, after 2022 the provisions of § 97.826(c) of this chapter (concerning the transfer of CSAPR NOX Ozone Season Group 2 allowances between certain accounts under common control), the provisions of § 97.826(e) of this chapter (concerning the conversion of amounts of unused CSAPR NOX Ozone Season Group 2 allowances allocated for control periods before 2023 to different amounts of CSAPR NOX Ozone Season Group 3 allowances), and the provisions of § 97.811(e) of this chapter (concerning the recall of CSAPR NOX Ozone Season Group 2 allowances equivalent in quantity and usability to all such allowances allocated to units in the State and Indian country within the borders of the State for control periods after 2022) shall continue to apply.
(6) Notwithstanding any other provision of this part, the effectiveness of paragraph (d)(3) of this section is stayed with regard to emissions occurring in 2023 and thereafter, provided that while such stay remains in effect, the provisions of paragraph (d)(2) of this section shall apply with regard to such emissions.
(e)
* * *