34 C.F.R. § 668.403
Current through September 30, 2024
Section 668.403 - Calculating D/E rates
(a)General. Except as provided under paragraph (f) of this section, for each award year, the Secretary calculates D/E rates for a program as follows:
* * *
(B) The three consecutive award years, ending in the final year of the cohort period, for graduate certificate programs and master's degree programs. For these programs, the Secretary uses the Federal Direct Unsubsidized Loan interest rate applicable to graduate students;
(C) The six consecutive award years, ending in the final year of the cohort period, for bachelor's degree programs. For these programs, the Secretary uses the Federal Direct Unsubsidized Loan interest rate applicable to undergraduate students; and
(D) The six consecutive award years, ending in the final year of the cohort period, for doctoral programs and first professional degree programs. For these programs, the Secretary uses the Federal Direct Unsubsidized Loan interest rate applicable to graduate students.
(c)Annual earnings.
(1) The Secretary obtains from a Federal agency with earnings data, under § 668.405 , the most currently available median annual earnings of the students who completed the program during the cohort period and who are not excluded under paragraph (e) of this section; and
(2) The Secretary uses the median annual earnings to calculate the D/E rates.
(d)Loan debt and assessed charges.
(1) In determining the loan debt for a student, the Secretary includes-
(i) The amount of Direct Loans that the student borrowed (total amount disbursed less any cancellations or adjustments except for those related to false certification, borrower defense discharges, or categorical debt relief initiated under the Secretary's statutory authority) for enrollment in the program, excluding Direct PLUS Loans made to parents of dependent students and Direct Unsubsidized Loans that were converted from TEACH Grants;
(ii) Any private education loans as defined in 34 CFR 601.2, including private education loans made by the institution, that the student borrowed for enrollment in the program and that are required to be reported by the institution under § 668.408 ; and
(iii) The amount outstanding, as of the date the student completes the program, on any other credit (including any unpaid charges) extended by or on behalf of the institution for enrollment in any program attended at the institution that the student is obligated to repay after completing the program, including extensions of credit described in paragraphs (1) and (2) of the definition of, and excluded from, the term "private education loan" in 34 CFR 601.2;
(2) The Secretary attributes all the loan debt incurred by the student for enrollment in any-
(i) Undergraduate program at the institution to the highest credentialed undergraduate program subsequently completed by the student at the institution as of the end of the most recently completed award year prior to the calculation of the D/E rates under this section; and
(ii) Graduate program at the institution to the highest credentialed graduate program subsequently completed by the student at the institution as of the end of the most recently completed award year prior to the calculation of the D/E rates under this section; and
(3) The Secretary excludes any loan debt incurred by the student for enrollment in any program at any other institution. However, the Secretary may include loan debt incurred by the student for enrollment in programs at other institutions if the institution and the other institutions are under common ownership or control, as determined by the Secretary in accordance with 34 CFR 600.31.
(e)Exclusions. The Secretary excludes a student from both the numerator and the denominator of the D/E rates calculation if the Secretary determines that-
(1) One or more of the student's Direct Loan Program loans are under consideration by the Secretary, or have been approved, for a discharge on the basis of the student's total and permanent disability, under 34 CFR 674.61, 682.402, or 685.212;
(2) The student was enrolled full time in any other eligible program at the institution or at another institution during the calendar year for which the Secretary obtains earnings information under paragraph (c) of this section;
(3) For undergraduate programs, the student completed a higher credentialed undergraduate program at the institution subsequent to completing the program as of the end of the most recently completed award year prior to the calculation of the D/E rates under this section;
(4) For graduate programs, the student completed a higher credentialed graduate program at the institution subsequent to completing the program as of the end of the most recently completed award year prior to the calculation of the D/E rates under this section;
(5) The student is enrolled in an approved prison education program;
(6) The student is enrolled in a comprehensive transition and postsecondary program; or
(7) The student died.
(f)D/E rates not issued. The Secretary does not issue D/E rates for a program under § 668.406 if-
(1) After applying the exclusions in paragraph (e) of this section, fewer than 30 students completed the program during the two-year or four-year cohort period; or
(2) The Federal agency with earnings data does not provide the median earnings for the program as provided under paragraph (c) of this section.
34 C.F.R. §668.403
88 FR 70188, 7/1/2024