34 C.F.R. § 668.16
Current through March 31, 2024
Section 668.16 - [Effective 7/1/2024] Standards of administrative capability
To begin and to continue to participate in any title IV, HEA program, an institution must demonstrate to the Secretary that the institution is capable of adequately administering that program under each of the standards established in this section. The Secretary considers an institution to have that administrative capability if the institution-
* * *
(B) Has timely filed an appeal under § 668.213 after receiving the second such rate, and the appeal is either pending or successful; or
(C)
(1) Has timely filed a participation rate index challenge or appeal under § 668.204(c) or § 668.214 with respect to either or both of the two rates, and the challenge or appeal is either pending or successful; or
(2) If the second rate is the most recent draft rate, and the institution has timely filed a participation rate challenge to that draft rate that is either pending or successful;
(iii) The institution may appeal the loss of full participation in a title IV, HEA program under paragraph (m)(2)(i) of this section by submitting an erroneous data appeal in writing to the Secretary in accordance with and on the grounds specified in § 668.192 or § 668.211 as applicable;
(iv) If the institution has 30 or fewer borrowers in the three most recent cohorts of borrowers used to calculate its cohort default rate under subpart N of this part, we will not provisionally certify it solely based on cohort default rates; and
(v) If a rate that would otherwise potentially subject the institution to provisional certification under paragraphs (m)(1)(ii) and (m)(2)(i) of this section is calculated as an average rate, we will not provisionally certify it solely based on cohort default rates;
(n) Has not been subject to a significant negative action or a finding as by a State or Federal agency, a court, or an accrediting agency, where the basis of the action is repeated or unresolved, such as non-compliance with a prior enforcement order or supervisory directive, and the institution has not lost eligibility to participate in another Federal educational assistance program due to an administrative action against the institution;
(v) Does not otherwise appear to lack the ability to administer the Title IV, HEA programs competently;
(o) Participates in the electronic processes that the Secretary-
(1) Provides at no substantial charge to the institution; and
(2) Identifies through a notice published in the FEDERAL REGISTER ;
(p) Develops and follows adequate procedures to evaluate the validity of a student's high school diploma if the institution or the Secretary has reason to believe that the high school diploma is not valid or was not obtained from an entity that provides secondary school education, consistent with the following requirements:
(1) Adequate procedures to evaluate the validity of a student's high school diploma must include-
(i) Obtaining documentation from the high school that confirms the validity of the high school diploma, including at least one of the following-
(A) Transcripts;
(B) Written descriptions of course requirements; or
(C) Written and signed statements by principals or executive officers at the high school attesting to the rigor and quality of coursework at the high school;
(ii) If the high school is regulated or overseen by a State agency, Tribal agency, or Bureau of Indian Education, confirming with, or receiving documentation from that agency that the high school is recognized or meets requirements established by that agency; and
(iii) If the Secretary has published a list of high schools that issue invalid high school diplomas, confirming that the high school does not appear on that list; and
(2) A high school diploma is not valid if it-
(i) Did not meet the applicable requirements established by the appropriate State agency, Tribal agency, or Bureau of Indian Education in the State where the high school is located;
(ii) Has been determined to be invalid by the Department, the appropriate State agency in the State where the high school was located, or through a court proceeding; or
(iii) Was obtained from an entity that requires little or no secondary instruction or coursework to obtain a high school diploma, including through a test that does not meet the requirements for a recognized equivalent of a high school diploma under 34 CFR 600.2;
(q) Provides adequate career services to eligible students who receive title IV, HEA program assistance. In determining whether an institution provides adequate career services, the Secretary considers-
(1) The share of students enrolled in programs designed to prepare students for gainful employment in a recognized occupation;
(2) The number and distribution of career services staff;
(3) The career services the institution has promised to its students; and
(4) The presence of institutional partnerships with recruiters and employers who regularly hire graduates of the institution;
(r) Provides students, within 45 days of successful completion of other required coursework, geographically accessible clinical or externship opportunities related to and required for completion of the credential or licensure in a recognized occupation;
(s) Disburses funds to students in a timely manner that best meets the students' needs. The Secretary does not consider the manner of disbursements to be consistent with students' needs if, among other conditions-
(1) The Secretary is aware of multiple valid and relevant student complaints;
(2) The institution has high rates of withdrawals attributable to delays in disbursements;
(3) The institution has delayed disbursements until after the point at which students have earned 100 percent of their eligibility for title IV, HEA funds, in accordance with the return to title IV, HEA requirements in § 668.22 ; or
* * *