34 C.F.R. § 668.16
Current through March 31, 2024
Section 668.16 - [Effective 7/1/2024] Standards of administrative capability
To begin and to continue to participate in any title IV, HEA program, an institution must demonstrate to the Secretary that the institution is capable of adequately administering that program under each of the standards established in this section. The Secretary considers an institution to have that administrative capability if the institution-
* * *
(2) Uses an adequate number of qualified persons to administer the Title IV, HEA programs in which the institution participates. The Secretary considers the following factors to determine whether an institution uses an adequate number of qualified persons-
(i) The number and types of programs in which the institution participates;
(ii) The number of applications evaluated;
(iii) The number of students who receive any student financial assistance at the institution and the amount of funds administered;
(iv) The financial aid delivery system used by the institution;
(v) The degree of office automation used by the institution in the administration of the Title IV, HEA programs;
(vi) The number and distribution of financial aid staff; and
(vii) The use of third-party servicers to aid in the administration of the Title IV, HEA programs;
(3) Communicates to the individual designated to be responsible for administering Title IV, HEA programs, all the information received by any institutional office that bears on a student's eligibility for Title IV, HEA program assistance; and
(4) Has written procedures for or written information indicating the responsibilities of the various offices with respect to the approval, disbursement, and delivery of Title IV, HEA program assistance and the preparation and submission of reports to the Secretary;
(c)
(1) Administers Title IV, HEA programs with adequate checks and balances in its system of internal controls; and
(2) Divides the functions of authorizing payments and disbursing or delivering funds so that no office has responsibility for both functions with respect to any particular student aided under the programs. For example, the functions of authorizing payments and disbursing or delivering funds must be divided so that for any particular student aided under the programs, the two functions are carried out by at least two organizationally independent individuals who are not members of the same family, as defined in §668.15, or who do not together exercise substantial control, as defined in §668.15, over the institution;
(d)
(1) Establishes and maintains records required under this part and the individual Title IV, HEA program regulations; and
(2)
(i) Reports annually to the Secretary on any reasonable reimbursements paid or provided by a private education lender or group of lenders as described under section 140(d) of the Truth in Lending Act ( 15 U.S.C. 1631(d) ) to any employee who is employed in the financial aid office of the institution or who otherwise has responsibilities with respect to education loans, including responsibilities involving the selection of lenders, or other financial aid of the institution, including-
(A) The amount for each specific instance of reasonable expenses paid or provided;
(B) The name of the financial aid official, other employee, or agent to whom the expenses were paid or provided;
(C) The dates of the activity for which the expenses were paid or provided; and
(D) A brief description of the activity for which the expenses were paid or provided.
(ii) Expenses are considered to be reasonable if the expenses-
(A) Meet the standards of and are paid in accordance with a State government reimbursement policy applicable to the entity; or
(B) Meet the standards of and are paid in accordance with the applicable Federal cost principles for reimbursement, if no State policy that is applicable to the entity exists.
(iii) The policy must be consistently applied to an institution's employees reimbursed under this paragraph;
(e) For purposes of determining student eligibility for assistance under a title IV, HEA program, establishes, publishes, and applies reasonable standards for measuring whether an otherwise eligible student is maintaining satisfactory academic progress in his or her educational program. The Secretary considers an institution's standards to be reasonable if the standards are in accordance with the provisions specified in §668.34.
(f) Develops and applies an adequate system to identify and resolve discrepancies in the information that the institution receives from different sources with respect to a student's application for financial aid under Title IV, HEA programs. In determining whether the institution's system is adequate, the Secretary considers whether the institution obtains and reviews-
(1) All student aid applications, need analysis documents, Statements of Educational Purpose, Statements of Registration Status, and eligibility notification documents presented by or on behalf of each applicant;
(2) Any documents, including any copies of State and Federal income tax returns, that are normally collected by the institution to verify information received from the student or other sources; and
(3) Any other information normally available to the institution regarding a student's citizenship, previous educational experience, documentation of the student's social security number, or other factors relating to the student's eligibility for funds under the Title IV, HEA programs;
(g) Refers to the Office of Inspector General of the Department of Education for investigation-
* * *