34 C.F.R. § 668.16
Current through March 31, 2024
Section 668.16 - [Effective 7/1/2024] Standards of administrative capability
To begin and to continue to participate in any title IV, HEA program, an institution must demonstrate to the Secretary that the institution is capable of adequately administering that program under each of the standards established in this section. The Secretary considers an institution to have that administrative capability if the institution-
* * *
(f) Develops and applies an adequate system to identify and resolve discrepancies in the information that the institution receives from different sources with respect to a student's application for financial aid under Title IV, HEA programs. In determining whether the institution's system is adequate, the Secretary considers whether the institution obtains and reviews-
(1) All student aid applications, need analysis documents, Statements of Educational Purpose, Statements of Registration Status, and eligibility notification documents presented by or on behalf of each applicant;
(2) Any documents, including any copies of State and Federal income tax returns, that are normally collected by the institution to verify information received from the student or other sources; and
(3) Any other information normally available to the institution regarding a student's citizenship, previous educational experience, documentation of the student's social security number, or other factors relating to the student's eligibility for funds under the Title IV, HEA programs;
(g) Refers to the Office of Inspector General of the Department of Education for investigation-
(1) After conducting the review of an application provided for under paragraph (f) of this section, any credible information indicating that an applicant for Title IV, HEA program assistance may have engaged in fraud or other criminal misconduct in connection with his or her application. The type of information that an institution must refer is that which is relevant to the eligibility of the applicant for Title IV, HEA program assistance, or the amount of the assistance. Examples of this type of information are-
(i) False claims of independent student status;
(ii) False claims of citizenship;
(iii) Use of false identities;
(iv) Forgery of signatures or certifications; and
(v) False statements of income; and
(2) Any credible information indicating that any employee, third-party servicer, or other agent of the institution that acts in a capacity that involves the administration of the Title IV, HEA programs, or the receipt of funds under those programs, may have engaged in fraud, misrepresentation, conversion or breach of fiduciary responsibility, or other illegal conduct involving the Title IV, HEA programs. The type of information that an institution must refer is that which is relevant to the eligibility and funding of the institution and its students through the Title IV, HEA programs;
(h) Provides adequate financial aid counseling with clear and accurate information to students who apply for title IV, HEA program assistance. In determining whether an institution provides adequate counseling, the Secretary considers whether its counseling and financial aid communications advise students and families to accept the most beneficial types of financial assistance available to them and include information regarding-
(1) The cost of attendance of the institution as defined under section 472 of the HEA, including the individual components of those costs and a total of the estimated costs that will be owed directly to the institution, for students, based on their attendance status;
(2) The source and amount of each type of aid offered, separated by the type of the aid and whether it must be earned or repaid;
(3) The net price, as determined by subtracting total grant or scholarship aid included in paragraph (h)(2) of this section from the cost of attendance in paragraph (h)(1) of this section;
(4) The method by which aid is determined and disbursed, delivered, or applied to a student's account, and instructions and applicable deadlines for accepting, declining, or adjusting award amounts; and
(5) The rights and responsibilities of the student with respect to enrollment at the institution and receipt of financial aid, including the institution's refund policy, the requirements for the treatment of title IV, HEA program funds when a student withdraws under § 668.22 , its standards of satisfactory progress, and other conditions that may alter the student's aid package;
(i) Has provided all program and fiscal reports and financial statements required for compliance with the provisions of this part and the individual program regulations in a timely manner;
(j) Shows no evidence of significant problems that affect, as determined by the Secretary, the institution's ability to administer a Title IV, HEA program and that are identified in-
(1) Reviews of the institution conducted by the Secretary, the Department of Education's Office of Inspector General, nationally recognized accrediting agencies, guaranty agencies as defined in 34 CFR part 682, the State agency or official by whose authority the institution is legally authorized to provide postsecondary education, or any other law enforcement agency; or
(2) Any findings made in any criminal, civil, or administrative proceeding;
(k)
(1) Is not, and has not been-
* * *