Current through October 31, 2024
Section 300.43 - Transition services(a)Transition services means a coordinated set of activities for a child with a disability that-(1) Is designed to be within a results-oriented process, that is focused on improving the academic and functional achievement of the child with a disability to facilitate the child's movement from school to post-school activities, including postsecondary education, vocational education, integrated employment (including supported employment), continuing and adult education, adult services, independent living, or community participation;(2) Is based on the individual child's needs, taking into account the child's strengths, preferences, and interests; and includes-(iii) Community experiences;(iv) The development of employment and other post-school adult living objectives; and(v) If appropriate, acquisition of daily living skills and provision of a functional vocational evaluation.(b)Transition services for children with disabilities may be special education, if provided as specially designed instruction, or a related service, if required to assist a child with a disability to benefit from special education. Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1401(34)