33 C.F.R. § 155.4030
Current through September 30, 2024
Section 155.4030 - Required salvage and marine firefighting services to list in response plans
(a) You must identify, in the geographical-specific appendices of your VRP, the salvage and marine firefighting services listed in Table 155.4030(b)-Salvage and Marine Firefighting Services and Response Timeframes. Additionally, you must list those resource providers that you have contracted to provide these services. You may list multiple resource providers for each service, but you must identify which one is your primary resource provider for each Captain of the Port (COTP) zone in which you operate. A method of contact, consistent with the requirements in §§ 155.1035(e)(6)(ii) , 155.1040(e)(5)(ii) , and 155.5035(e)(6)(ii) must also be listed, in the geographical-specific appendices of your VRP, adjacent to the name of the resource provider.
(b) Table 155.4030(b) lists the required salvage and marine firefighting services and response timeframes.
Table 155.4030(b)-Salvage and Marine Firefighting Services and Response Timeframes
ServiceLocation of incident response activity timeframe
(1) SalvageCONUS: nearshore area; inland waters; Great Lakes; and OCONUS: [LESS THAN]or = 12 miles from COTP city (hours)CONUS: offshore area; and OCONUS: [LESS THAN]or = 50 miles from COTP city (hours)
(i) Assessment & Survey:
(A) Remote assessment and consultation11
(B) Begin assessment of structural stability33
(C) On-site salvage assessment612
(D) Assessment of structural stability1218
(E) Hull and bottom survey1218
(ii) Stabilization:
(A) Emergency towing1218
(B) Salvage plan1622
(C) External emergency transfer operations1824
(D) Emergency lightering1824
(E) Other refloating methods1824
(F) Making temporary repairs1824
(G) Diving services support1824
(iii) Specialized Salvage Operations:
(A) Special salvage operations plan1824
(B) Subsurface product removal7284
(C) Heavy lift1EstimatedEstimated
(2) Marine firefightingAt pier (hours)CONUS: Nearshore area; inland waters; Great Lakes; and OCONUS: [LESS THAN]or = 12 miles from COTP city (hours)CONUS: Offshore area; and OCONUS: [LESS THAN]or = 50 miles from COTP city (hours)
(i) Assessment & Planning:
(A) Remote assessment and consultation111
(B) On-site fire assessment2612
(ii) Fire Suppression:
(A) External firefighting teams4812
(B) External vessel firefighting systems41218
1 Heavy lift services are not required to have definite hours for a response time. The planholder must still contract for heavy lift services, provide a description of the heavy lift response and an estimated response time when these services are required, however, none of the timeframes listed in the table in § 155.4030(b) will apply to these services.
(c)Integration into the response organization. You must ensure that all salvage and marine firefighting resource providers are integrated into the response organizations listed in your plans. The response organization must be consistent with the requirements set forth in §§ 155.1035(d) , 155.1040(d) , 155.1045(d) , and 155.5035(d) .
(d)Coordination with other response resource providers, response organizations and OSROs. Your plan must include provisions on how the salvage and marine firefighting resource providers will coordinate with other response resources, response organizations, and OSROs. For example, you will need to identify how salvage and marine firefighting assessment personnel will coordinate response activity with oil spill removal organizations. For services that, by law, require public assistance, there must be clear guidelines on how service providers will interact with those organizations. The information contained in the response plan must be consistent with applicable Area Contingency Plans (ACPs) and the National Oil and Hazardous Substances Pollution Contingency Plan as found in §§ 155.1030(h) and 155.5030(f) .
(e)Ensuring the proper emergency towing vessels are listed in your VRP. Your VRP must identify towing vessels with the proper characteristics, horsepower, and bollard pull to tow your vessel(s). These towing vessels must be capable of operating in environments where the winds are up to 40 knots.
(f)Ensuring the proper type and amount of transfer equipment is listed in your VRP. Your salvage resource provider must be able to bring on scene a pumping capability that can offload the vessel's largest cargo or fuel tank, whichever is greater, in 24 hours of continuous operation. This is required for both emergency transfer and lightering operations.
(g)Ensuring firefighting equipment is compatible with your vessel. Your plan must list the proper type and amount of extinguishing agent needed to combat an oil fire involving your vessel's cargo fuel, other contents, and superstructure. If your primary extinguishing agent is foam or water, you must identify resources in your plan that are able to pump, for a minimum of 20 minutes, at least 0.016 gallons per minute per square foot of the deck area of your vessel, or an appropriate rate for spaces that this rate is not suitable for and if needed, an adequate source of foam. These resources described are to be supplied by the resource provider, external to the vessel's own firefighting system.
(h)Ensuring the proper subsurface product removal. You must have subsurface product removal capability if your vessel(s) operates in waters of 40 feet or more. Your resource provider must have the capability of removing bulk liquid cargo and fuel from your sunken vessel to a depth equal to the maximum your vessel operates in up to 150 feet.
USCG-1998-3417, 73 FR 80649, Dec. 31, 2008; 74 FR 7648, Feb. 19, 2009; USCG-2010-0351, 75 FR 36285, June 25, 2010; USCG-2008-1070, 78 FR 60124, Sept. 30, 2013