32 C.F.R. § 147.6
Current through May 31, 2024
Section 147.6 - Guidance D-Sexual behavior
(a)The concern. Sexual behavior is a security concern if it involves a criminal offense, indicates a personality or emotional disorder, may subject the individual to coercion, exploitation, or duress, or reflects lack of judgment or discretion. Sexual orientation or preference may not be used as a basis for or a disqualifying factor in determining a person's eligibility for a security clearance.
(b)Conditions that could raise a security concern and may be disqualifying include:
(1) Sexual behavior of a criminal nature, whether or not the individual has been prosecuted;
(2) Compulsive or addictive sexual behavior when the person is unable to stop a pattern or self-destructive or high-risk behavior or that which is symptomatic of a personally disorder;
(3) Sexual behavior that causes an individual to be vulnerable to coercion, exploitation, or duress;
(4) Sexual behavior of a public nature and/or that which reflects lack of discretion or judgment.
(c)Conditions that could mitigate security concerns include:
(1) The behavior occurred during or prior to adolescence and there is no evidence of subsequent conduct of a similar nature;
(2) The behavior was not recent and there is no evidence of subsequent conduct of a similar nature;
(3) There is no other evidence of questionable judgment, irresponsibility, or emotional instability;
(4) The behavior no longer serves as a basis for coercion, exploitation, or duress.
32 C.F.R. §147.6