Current through November 30, 2024
Section 1031.320 - [Effective 12/1/2025] Reports of residential real property transfers(a)General. A reportable transfer as defined in paragraph (b) of this section shall be reported to FinCEN by the reporting person identified in paragraph (c) of this section. The report shall include the information described in paragraphs (d) through (i) of this section. The reporting person may reasonably rely on information collected from others under the conditions described in paragraph (j). The report required by this section shall be filed in the form and manner, and at the time, specified in paragraph (k) of this section. Records shall be retained as specified in paragraph (l) of this section. Reports required under this section and any other information that would reveal that a reportable transfer has been reported are not confidential as specified in paragraph (m) of this section. Terms not defined in this section are defined in 31 CFR 1010.100 .(b)Reportable transfer.(1) Except as set forth in paragraph (b)(2) of this section, a reportable transfer is a non-financed transfer to a transferee entity or transferee trust of an ownership interest in residential real property. For the purposes of this section, residential real property means:(i) Real property located in the United States containing a structure designed principally for occupancy by one to four families;(ii) Land located in the United States on which the transferee intends to build a structure designed principally for occupancy by one to four families;(iii) A unit designed principally for occupancy by one to four families within a structure on land located in the United States; or(iv) Shares in a cooperative housing corporation for which the underlying property is located in the United States.(2) A reportable transfer does not include a:(i) Grant, transfer, or revocation of an easement;(ii) Transfer resulting from the death of an individual, whether pursuant to the terms of a decedent's will or the terms of a trust, the operation of law, or by contractual provision;(iii) Transfer incident to divorce or dissolution of a marriage or civil union;(iv) Transfer to a bankruptcy estate;(v) Transfer supervised by a court in the United States;(vi) Transfer for no consideration made by an individual, either alone or with the individual's spouse, to a trust of which that individual, that individual's spouse, or both of them, are the settlor(s) or grantor(s);(vii) Transfer to a qualified intermediary for purposes of 26 CFR 1.1031(k)-1 ; or(viii) Transfer for which there is no reporting person.(c)Determination of reporting person.(1) Except as set forth in paragraphs (c)(2), (3) and (4) of this section, the reporting person for a reportable transfer is the person engaged within the United States as a business in the provision of real estate closing and settlement services that is:(i) The person listed as the closing or settlement agent on the closing or settlement statement for the transfer;(ii) If no person described in paragraph (c)(1)(i) of this section is involved in the transfer, then the person that prepares the closing or settlement statement for the
* * *