Current through November 30, 2024
Section 1031.320 - [Effective 12/1/2025] Reports of residential real property transfers(a)General. A reportable transfer as defined in paragraph (b) of this section shall be reported to FinCEN by the reporting person identified in paragraph (c) of this section. The report shall include the information described in paragraphs (d) through (i) of this section. The re
* * *
section and any other information that would reveal that a reportable transfer has been reported are not confidential as specified in paragraph (m) of this section. Terms not defined in this section are defined in 31 CFR 1010.100 .(b)Reportable transfer.(1) Except as set forth in paragraph (b)(2) of this section, a reportable transfer is a non-financed transfer to a transferee entity or transferee trust of an ownership interest in residential real property. For the purposes of this section, residential real property means:(i) Real property located in the United States containing a structure designed principally for occupancy by one to four families;(ii) Land located in the United States on which the transferee intends to build a structure designed principally for occupancy by one to four families;(iii) A unit designed principally for occupancy by one to four families within a structure on land located in the United States; or(iv) Shares in a cooperative housing corporation for which the underlying property is located in the United States.(2) A reportable transfer does not include a:(i) Grant, transfer, or revocation of an easement;(ii) Transfer resulting from the death of an individual, whether pursuant to the terms of a decedent's will or the terms of a trust, the operation of law, or by contractual provision;(iii) Transfer incident to divorce or dissolution of a marriage or civil union;(iv) Transfer to a bankruptcy estate;(v) Transfer supervised by a court in the United States;(vi) Transfer for no consideration made by an individual, either alone or with the individual's spouse, to a trust of which that individual, that individual's spouse, or both of them, are the settlor(s) or grantor(s);(vii) Transfer to a qualified intermediary for purposes of 26 CFR 1.1031(k)-1 ; or(viii) Transfer for which there is no reporting person.(c)Determination of reporting person.(1) Except as set forth in paragraphs (c)(2), (3) and (4)
* * *
defined in section 3(a) of the Investment Company Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80a-3(a) ) that is registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission under section 8 of the Investment Company Act (15 U.S.C. 80a-8 ); and(P) Any legal entity controlled or wholly owned, directly or indirectly, by an entity described in paragraphs (n)(10)(ii)(A) through (O) of this section.(11)Transferee trust.(i) Except as set forth in paragraph (n)(11)(ii) of this section, the term "transferee trust" means any legal arrangement created when a person (generally known as a grantor or settlor) places assets under the control of a trustee for the benefit of one or more persons (each generally known as a beneficiary) or for a specified purpose, as well as any legal arrangement similar in structure or function to the above, whether formed under the laws of the United States or a foreign jurisdiction. A trust is deemed to be a transferee trust regardless of whether residential real property is titled in the name of the trust itself or in the name of the trustee in the trustee's capacity as the trustee of the trust.(ii) A transferee trust does not include: (A) A trust that is a securities reporting issuer defined in 31 CFR 1010.380(c)(2)(i) ;(B) A trust in which the trustee is a securities reporting issuer defined in 31 CFR 1010.380(c)(2)(i) ;(C) A statutory trust; or(D) An entity wholly owned by a trust described in paragraphs (n)(11)(ii)(A) through (C) of this section.