Current through October 31, 2024
Section 48.8 - Annual refresher training of miners; minimum courses of instruction; hours of instruction(a) Each miner shall receive a minimum of 8 hours of annual refresher training as prescribed in this section.(b) The annual refresher training program for all miners shall include the following courses of instruction:(1)Mandatory health and safety standards. The course shall include mandatory health and safety standard requirements which are related to the miner's tasks.(2)Transportation controls and communication systems. The course shall include instruction on the procedures for riding on and in mine conveyances; the controls in effect for the transportation of miners and materials; and the use of the mine communication systems, warning signals, and directional signs.(3)Barricading. The course shall include a review of the methods of barricading and locations of barricading materials, where applicable.(4)Roof or ground control, ventilation, emergency evacuation and firefighting plans. The course shall include a review of roof or ground control plans in effect at the mine and the procedures for maintaining and controlling ventilation. In addition, for underground coal mines, except for miners who receive this training under 30 CFR 75.1504 , the course shall include a review of the emergency evacuation and firefighting program of instruction in effect at the mine.(5)First aid. The course shall include a review of first aid methods acceptable to MSHA.(6)Electrical hazards. The course shall include recognition and avoidance of electrical hazards.(7)Prevention of accidents. The course shall include a review of accidents and causes of accidents, and instruction in accident prevention in the work environment.(8)Self-rescue and respiratory devices. The course shall include instruction and demonstration in the use, care, and maintenance of self-rescue and respiratory devices used at the mine. In addition, except for miners who receive this training under 30 CFR 75.1504 , the training for self-contained self-rescue (SCSR) devices shall include:(i) Hands-on training in the complete donning of all types of self-contained self-rescue devices used at the mine, which includes assuming a donning position, opening the device, activating the device, inserting the mouthpiece, and putting on the nose clip; and(ii) Hands-on training in transferring between all applicable self-rescue devices.(9)Explosives. The course shall include a review and instruction on the hazards related to explosives. The only exception to this course component is when there are no explosives used or stored on the mine property.(10)Mine gases. The course shall include instruction in the detection and avoidance of hazards associated with mine gases.(11)Health. The course shall include instruction on the purpose of taking dust, noise, and other health measurements and any health control plan in effect at the mine shall be explained. The health provisions of the Act and warning labels shall also be explained.(12) Such other courses as may be required by the District Manager based on circumstances and conditions at the mine.(c) Refresher training may include other health and safety subjects that are relevant to mining operations at the mine. Recommended subjects include, but are not limited to, information about the physical and health hazards of chemicals in the miner's work area, the protective measures a miner can take against these hazards, and the contents of the mine's HazCom program.(d) All persons employed as shaft or slope construction workers on June 28, 2006 must receive annual refresher training within 12 months of June 2006.(e) Where annual refresher training is conducted periodically, such sessions shall not be less than 30 minutes of actual instruction time and the miners shall be notified that the session is part of annual refresher training.43 FR 47459, Oct. 13, 1978, as amended at 47 FR 23640, May 28, 1982; 53 FR 10336, Mar. 30, 1988; 63 FR 53760, Oct. 6, 1998; 67 FR 42389 , June 21, 2002; 67 FR 76665 , Dec. 12, 2002; 68 FR 53049 , Sept. 9, 2003; 71 FR 12269 , Mar. 9, 2006; 70 FR 77727 , Dec. 30, 2005; 71 FR 71451 , Dec. 8, 2006