Current through November 30, 2024
Section 51.59 - Redistricting plans(a)Relevant factors. In determining whether a submitted redistricting plan has a prohibited purpose or effect the Attorney General, in addition to the factors described above, will consider the following factors (among others):(1) The extent to which malapportioned districts deny or abridge the right to vote of minority citizens;(2) The extent to which minority voting strength is reduced by the proposed redistricting;(3) The extent to which minority concentrations are fragmented among different districts;(4) The extent to which minorities are over concentrated in one or more districts;(5) The extent to which available alternative plans satisfying the jurisdiction's legitimate governmental interests were considered;(6) The extent to which the plan departs from objective redistricting criteria set by the submitting jurisdiction, ignores other relevant factors such as compactness and contiguity, or displays a configuration that inexplicably disregards available natural or artificial boundaries; and(7) The extent to which the plan is inconsistent with the jurisdiction's stated redistricting standards.(b)Discriminatory purpose. A jurisdiction's failure to adopt the maximum possible number of majority-minority districts may not be the sole basis for determining that a jurisdiction was motivated by a discriminatory purpose.Order 3262-2011, 76 FR 21249 , 4/15/2011