25 C.F.R. § 900.131
Current through October 31, 2024
Section 900.131 - What role does the Secretary play during the performance of a self-determination construction contract?
(a) If the Indian tribe or tribal organization is contracting solely to perform construction management services either under this subpart or section 108 of the Act, the Secretary has the following responsibilities:
* * *
(9) The Secretary may conduct monthly on-site monitoring visits, or alternatively if negotiated with the Indian tribe or tribal organization, critical milestone on-site monitoring visits.
(10) The Secretary retains the right to conduct final project inspections jointly with the Indian tribe or tribal organization and to accept the building or facility. If the Secretary identifies problems during final project inspections the information shall be provide to the Indian tribe or tribal organization and shall be limited to items that are materially noncompliant.
(11) The Secretary can require an Indian tribe or tribal organization to suspend work under a contract in accordance with this paragraph. The Secretary may suspend a contract for no more than 30 days unless the Indian tribe or tribal organization has failed to correct the reason(s) for the suspension or unless the cause of the suspension cannot be resolved through either the efforts of the Secretary or the Indian tribe or tribal organization.
(i) The following are reasons the Secretary may suspend work under a self-determination contract for construction:
(A) Differing site conditions encountered upon commencement of construction activities that impact health or safety concerns or shall require an increase in the negotiated project budget;
(B) The Secretary discovers materially non-compliant work;
(C) Funds allocated for the project that is the subject of this contract are rescinded by Congressional action; or
(D) Other Congressional actions occur that materially affect the subject matter of the contract.
(ii) If the Secretary wishes to suspend the work, the Secretary shall first provide written notice and an opportunity for the Indian tribe or tribal organization to correct the problem. The Secretary may direct the Indian tribe or tribal organization to suspend temporarily work under a contract only after providing a minimum of 5 working days' advance written notice to the Indian tribe or tribal organization describing the nature of the performance deficiencies or imminent safety, health or environmental issues which are the cause for suspending the work.
(iii) The Indian tribe or tribal organization shall be compensated for reasonable costs, including but not limited to overhead costs, incurred due to any suspension of work that occurred through no fault of the Indian tribe or tribal organization.
(iv) Disputes arising as a result of a suspension of the work by the Secretary shall be subject to the Contract Disputes Act or any other alternative dispute resolution mechanism as negotiated between and agreed to by the parties and contained in the contract.
(12) The Secretary can terminate the project for cause in the event non-compliant work is not corrected through the suspension process specified in paragraph (11) of this section.
(13) The Secretary retains authority to terminate the project for convenience for the following reasons:
(i) Termination for convenience is requested by the Indian tribe or tribal organization;
(ii) Termination for convenience is requested by the Secretary and agreed to by the Indian tribe or tribal organization;
(iii) Funds allocated for the project that is the subject of the contract are rescinded by Congressional action;
(iv) Other Congressional actions take place that affect the subject matter of the contract;
(v) If the Secretary terminates a self-determination construction contract for convenience, the Secretary shall provide the Indian tribe or tribal organization 21 days advance written notice of intent to terminate a contract for convenience; or
(vi) The Indian tribe or tribal organization shall be compensated for reasonable costs incurred due to termination of the contract.
25 C.F.R. § 900.131