25 C.F.R. § 542.6
Current through May 31, 2024
Section 542.6 - Does this part apply to small and charitable gaming operations?
(a)Small gaming operations. This part shall not apply to small gaming operations provided that:
(1) The Tribal gaming regulatory authority permits the operation to be exempt from this part;
(2) The annual gross gaming revenue of the operation does not exceed $1 million; and
(3) The Tribal gaming regulatory authority develops and the operation complies with alternate procedures that:
(i) Protect the integrity of games offered; and
(ii) Safeguard the assets used in connection with the operation.
(b)Charitable gaming operations. This part shall not apply to charitable gaming operations provided that:
(1) All proceeds are for the benefit of a charitable organization;
(2) The Tribal gaming regulatory authority permits the charitable organization to be exempt from this part;
(3) The charitable gaming operation is operated wholly by the charitable organization's employees or volunteers;
(4) The annual gross gaming revenue of the charitable gaming operation does not exceed $100,000;
(i) Where the annual gross gaming revenues of the charitable gaming operation exceed $100,000, but are less than $1 million, paragraph (a) of this section shall also apply; and
(ii) [Reserved]
(5) The Tribal gaming regulatory authority develops and the charitable gaming operation complies with alternate procedures that:
(i) Protect the integrity of the games offered; and
(ii) Safeguard the assets used in connection with the gaming operation.
(c)Independent operators. Nothing in this section shall exempt gaming operations conducted by independent operators for the benefit of a charitable organization.
25 C.F.R. §542.6