Current through November 30, 2024
Section 683.200 - What general fiscal and administrative rules apply to the use of Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act title I and Wagner-Peyser Act funds?(a)Uniform Guidance. Recipients and subrecipients of a Federal award under title I of WIOA and the Wagner-Peyser Act must follow the Uniform Guidance at 2 CFR parts 200, 215, 225, 230, including any excepti
* * *
and suspension, and government-wide drug-free workplace requirements. All WIOA title I and Wagner-Peyser Act grant recipients and subrecipients must comply with the government-wide requirements for debarment and suspension, and the government-wide requirements for a drug-free workplace in accordance with the Drug-Free Workplace Act of 1988, 41 U.S.C. 8103 et seq., and 2 CFR part 182.(e)Restrictions on lobbying. All WIOA title I and Wagner-Peyer grant recipients and subrecipients must comply with the restrictions on lobbying specified in WIOA sec. 195 and codified in the Department regulations at 29 CFR part 93.(f)Buy-American. As stated in sec. 502 of WIOA, all funds authorized in title I of WIOA and the Wagner-Peyser Act must be expended in compliance with secs. 8301 through 8303 of the Buy American Act (41 U.S.C. 8301 - 8305 ).(g)Nepotism.(1) No individual may be placed in a WIOA employment activity if a member of that person's immediate family is directly supervised by or directly supervises that individual.(2) To the extent that an applicable State or local legal requirement regarding nepotism is more restrictive than this provision, such State or local requirement must be followed.(h)Mandatory disclosures. All WIOA title I and Wagner-Peyser Act recipients of Federal awards must disclose as required at 2 CFR 200.113 , in a timely manner, in writing to the Federal awarding agency or pass-through entity all violations of Federal criminal law involving fraud, bribery, or gratuity violations potentially affecting the Federal award. Failure to make required disclosures can result in any of the remedies described in 2 CFR 200.338 (Remedies for noncompliance), including suspension or debarment.