20 C.F.R. § 416.216
Current through March 31, 2024
Section 416.216 - You are a child of armed forces personnel living overseas
(a)General rule. For purposes of this part, overseas means any location outside the United States as defined in § 416.215 ; i.e., the 50 States, the District of Columbia and the Northern Mariana Islands. You may be eligible for SSI benefits if you live overseas and if-
(1) You are a child as described in § 416.1856 ;
(2) You are a citizen of the United States; and
(3) You are living with a parent as described in § 416.1881 who is a member of the armed forces of the United States assigned to permanent duty ashore overseas.
(b)Living with. You are considered to be living with your parent who is a member of the armed forces if-
(1) You physically live with the parent who is a member of the armed forces overseas; or
(2) You are not living in the same household as the military parent but your presence overseas is due to his or her permanent duty assignment.
20 C.F.R. §416.216
58 FR 4897, Jan. 19, 1993; 58 FR 9597, Feb. 22, 1993, as amended at 59 FR 41400, Aug. 12, 1994. Redesignated at 61 FR 10277, Mar. 13, 1996; 70 FR 61366, Oct. 24, 2005