2 C.F.R. § 200.308
Current through August 31, 2024
Section 200.308 - [Effective 10/1/2024] Revision of budget and program plans
(a)Approved budget in general. The approved budget for the Federal award summarizes the financial aspects of the project or program as approved during the Federal award process. It may include the Federal share and non-Federal share or only the Federal share, as determined by the Federal agency or pass-through entity.
* * *
(1) Change in the scope or the objective of the project or program (even if there is no associated budget revision requiring prior written approval).
(2) Change in key personnel (including employees and contractors) that are identified by name or position in the Federal award.
(3) The disengagement from a project for more than three months, or a 25 percent reduction in time and effort devoted to the Federal award over the course of the period of performance, by the approved project director or principal investigator.
(4) The inclusion, unless waived by the Federal agency, of costs that require prior approval in accordance with subpart E as applicable.
(5) The transfer of funds budgeted for participant support costs to other budget categories.
(6) Subaward activities not proposed in the application and approved in the Federal award. A change of subrecipient only requires prior approval if the Federal agency or pass-through entity includes the requirement in the terms and conditions of the Federal award. In general, a Federal agency or pass-through entity should not require prior approval of a change of subrecipient unless the inclusion was a determining factor in the merit review or eligibility process. This requirement does not apply to procurement transactions for goods and services.
(7) Changes in the total approved cost-sharing amount.
(8) The need arises for additional Federal funds to complete the project. Before providing approval, the Federal agency must ensure that adequate funds are available to avoid a violation of the Antideficiency Act.
(9) Transferring funds between the construction and non-construction work under a Federal award.
(10) A no-cost extension (meaning, an extension of time that does not require the obligation of additional Federal funds) of the period of performance, other than any one-time extension authorized by the Federal agency in accordance with paragraph (g)(2). All requests for no-cost extensions should be submitted at least 10 calendar days before the conclusion of the period of performance. The Federal agency may approve multiple no-cost extensions under a Federal award if not prohibited by Federal statute or regulation.
(g)Waiver of certain prior approvals. Except for the requirements listed in paragraphs (f)(1) through (10), the Federal agency is authorized to waive other cost-related and administrative prior written approval requirements contained in subparts D and E. Such waivers may include authorizing recipients to do one or more of the following:
(1)Pre-award costs. Incur project costs 90 calendar days before the Federal award date. Expenses incurred more than 90 calendar days before the Federal award date require prior approval of the Federal agency. All costs incurred before the Federal award date are at the recipient's own risk (for example, the Federal agency is not required to reimburse such costs if the recipient does not receive the Federal award or if the Federal award is less than anticipated and inadequate to cover such costs). Pre-award costs must be charged to the initial budget period of the Federal award unless otherwise specified by the Federal agency. See also § 200.458 .
(2)One-time extensions. Initiate a one-time extension of the period of performance by up to 12 months unless one or more of the conditions outlined in paragraphs (g)(2)(i) through (iii) of this section apply. Prior approval is not required if a recipient is authorized in the terms and conditions of the Federal award to initiate a one-time extension. However, the recipient must notify the Federal agency in writing with the supporting justification and a revised period of performance at least 10 calendar days before the conclusion of the period of performance. A one-time extension may not be exercised for the sole purpose of using unobligated balances. This paragraph does not preclude the Federal agency from approving further no-cost extensions to the Federal award. One-time extensions require prior approval from the Federal agency when:
(i) The terms and conditions of the Federal award prohibit the extension;
(ii) The extension requires additional Federal funds; or
(iii) The extension involves any change in the approved scope of the project.
(3)Unobligated Balances. Carry forward unobligated balances to subsequent budget periods.
(h)Prior approvals for research awards. The prior approval requirements for the actions described in paragraph (g) of this section are automatically waived for Federal awards that support research unless stipulated in the Federal agency's regulations or terms and conditions of the Federal award. However, one-time extensions require the Federal agency's prior approval when one of the conditions in paragraph (g)(2) of this section applies.
* * *